TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Biographical Note

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Detailed Description of the Collection

Series IA - Personal and Biographical

Series I - Dance in Dallas

Series II - Southwest Dance Companies

Series III - American Ballet Companies

Series IV - International Dance

Series V - Modern Dance and Other Forms

Series VI - Dance Competitions, Festivals and Workshops

Series VII - Supporting Organizations

Series VIII - Southwestern Regional Ballet Association (SWRBA)

Series IX - National Association Regional Ballet (NARB) and Other Regionals

Series X - Texas Commission on the Arts

Series XI - National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)

Series XII - Biography Files

Series XIII - Education

Series XIV - Dance Critics

Series XV - Jerry Bywaters Cochran

Series XVI - Dance Costume Catalogs

Series XVII - Awards

Series XVIII - Miscellaneous Dance Issues and Invitations

Series XIX - Music and Theatre

Series XX - IRS

Series XXI - Slides

Series XXII - Oversized

Series - XXIII - Krassovska Cosume

Series - XXIV Additions

Mary Bywaters Dance Collection

A History of Ballet, Dance, and the Performing Arts



Overview of the Collection

Accession No.: MA83-6
Repository: Texas/Dallas History & Archives, Dallas Public Library
1515 Young St
Dallas, TX 75201
Title: Mary Bywaters Dance Collection
Quantity: 213 Boxes

Biographical Note

Mary McLarry Bywaters:

Mary McLarry Bywaters, the daughter of Ethel and Denny McLarry, was born in Leonard, Texas in 1904. The McLarry Family moved to Dallas in 1908. Mary attended schools in Oak Cliff and Highland Park, graduating from Oak Cliff High School. She studied music at Ward Belmont College, Tennessee and graduated with a B.A. and B.S. degrees from Southern Methodist University. Mary studied piano under Paul Van Katwijk and was active in Ph Beta Phi and Mu Phi Epsilon organizations while attending SMU. After graduation she continued piano studies at the Paris Conservatory, Paris France under Isador Philip. After returning home Mary taught piano in her home.

In 1930 Mary married Jerry Bywaters. Jerry was born in Paris, Texas in 1906. He was a faculty member at SMU in Art, Director of the Dallas Museum of Art and considered one of the finest Texas and Southwest artist. Jerry died in April 1989.

Mary Bywaters was active with the Dallas Symphony Orchestra when Van Katwijk was conductor. She became active in civic organizations centering on the arts and performing arts. In 1957, recognizing dance was being neglected in Dallas, Mary co-founded the Dallas Civic Ballet. This began a long dedication to dance in Dallas, and worldwide. As president of the Dallas Civic Ballet for its first seven years, Mary helped the new organization develop a firm base and a recognized position in Dallas arts. The Dallas Civic Ballet preformed annually at the State Fair of Texas; its Nutcracker became a Christmas season tradition along with other full scale performances of classic ballets such as Giselle. When the Dallas Civic Ballet became the Dallas Ballet, Mary continued her support through other organizations such as the Dallas Dance Council, Dallas Symphony, and other regional ballet organizations.

The Dance Archives created by Mary became in later years one of her largest contributions to the history of dance. This collection is a result of a lifetime of dedication and love. Mary Bywaters died in October 1988.

Jerry Bywaters Cochran

Jerry Bywaters Cochran, daughter of Jerry and Mary Bywaters is the oldest of two children, born in 1936. Her brother Richard (Dick)Bywaters was born in 1939. Both are currently living in Dallas and continue to support the tradition to the arts begun by their parents. Since a large portion of this collection contains materials concerning Jerry Cochran, a brief sketch of her activities is presented here.

Jerry took dance to the one step her mother never took - the stage. At first studying classical Ballet she soon felt a strong pull towards modern dance and movement as an art, including Mime. Jerry attended Julliard and studied in Paris, France as a Fulbright Scholar. While in Paris she studied Mime under Marcel Marceau, Etienne Decroux, and Preobrajeaksa. Jerry turned her talents towards choreography and teaching with the Dallas Civic Ballet, Dallas Dance Ensemble, and Texas Christian University.

The tradition of dance continues in the Cochran family with Jerry's daughter Mary Cochran. Mary Cochrain is a talented dancer performing with the Paul Taylor Company.

Background: History of Ballet in Dallas

The early ballet in Dallas was directed by Theodore Kosloff with Paul Van Katwijk conducting the Symphony in the 1930's. However, it was not until 1957 with the organization of the Dallas Civic Ballet that Dallas had a continuously performing organization. The various dance studios held separate performances and programs, and continued this practice after 1957. However, the studios supported the Civic Ballet with teachers, choreographers, and performers.

The first major production, Pulinella, was held in 1959, choreographed by Vida Brown. The Dallas Civic Ballet began a regular season of concerts, performances, and major productions which continued until 1976. A controversy over what is and is not a "professional" company developed, splitting the organization. The Dallas Ballet began its "professional" existence at this time and the Dallas Civic Ballet became a supporting society. The Dallas Ballet continued until financial problems caused the end of the performances in Dallas in 1988.

The Dallas Dance Council, a supporting organization, began in 1973. Although a performing Ballet company no longer exist, other dance organizations in Dallas need the support of the performers, teachers, and artist that make up the council. This organization continues to support many dance companies, schools, and studios with ideas, fund raisers, and other needs.

Thought the years other companies such as Dallas Metropolitan Ballet, Dallas Dancers Unlimited, The International Theatre Arts Society (TITAS), Dallas Black Dance Theatre, also preformed and attracted national performers to the Dallas area. Although the Dallas Ballet has ceased to exist, other companies and the Dallas Dance Council continue their role in bringing dance to Dallas.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

The Mary Bywaters Dance Collection consist of a variety of materials tracing the history of Ballet and other dance forms in Dallas and worldwide. These items range from administrative papers of organizations such as the Dallas Civic Ballet, the Dallas Dance Council, Texas Commission on the Arts, and the National Endowment for the Arts to photographs, posters, brochures, booklets, flyers, correspondence, programs, and performance booklets from international, American, and Dallas companies. An assortment of costume catalogs from national suppliers, such as playbills, programs and piano sheet music, are also part of this collection.

The collection is arranged in Series I-XXIII, with a small section, Series I-A, of personal family materials. The folder labels and general arrangement were maintained basically in the original order created by Mary Bywaters. A small degree of inconsistency may appear in a few places due to changes in style through the years of collecting. An effort was made to alter some of these categories without disrupting the original arrangement. Each series is described giving a brief indication of the contents. Several people and companies appear in more than one category; an index has been provided in the bound finding aid in order to aid in overlapping areas.

Series I-A - Personal and Biographical Materials - Boxes 1 and 2

This small section consist of photographs and other personal memorabilia relating to Mary Bywaters and her family

Series I - Dance in Dallas - Boxes 3-30

This series consist of materials relating to the Dallas Civic Ballet, Dallas Ballet, Dallas Metropolitan Ballet, TITAS, Dallas Black Dance Theatre, Dancers unlimited, and other dance companies in Dallas. The materials include brochures, financial records, administrative papers, photographs, programs, newspaper clippings and other materials related to Dallas dance companies. The Dallas Dance Council is not included in this series; see Series VII. Arranged by company name.

Series II - Southwest Ballet Companies - Boxes 31-39

This series includes clippings, programs, and photographs relating to dance companies in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and New Mexico, arranged basically by city with Texas cities first.

Series III - American Ballet Companies - Boxes 40-48

Booklets, programs, clippings of dance companies in the United States with a large collection of materials on the American Ballet Theatre and the New York City Ballet make up this series. Arranged by company name.

Series IV - International Ballet Companies - Boxes 49-56

Beautiful booklets on the Royal Ballet of London, Canadian Royal Ballet, Russian Ballet, Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo and other international companies highlight this Series. Clippings, brochures, and programs are also included. Arranged by country.

Series V - Modern Dance and Other Forms - Boxes 57-70

This series covers two topics. The first consists of clippings, programs, and publicity materials for Modern Dance Companies. The second area is material relating to different forms of dance other than Classical Ballet, such as Tap, Jazz, and Mime.

Series VI - Festivals, Competitions, Workshops - Boxes 71-73

These boxes contain clippings and other publicity material for various dance festivals and competitions such as Jacob's Pillow and the American Dance Festival. This series does not include the Southwestern Regional Ballet Association (SWRBA) festivals; see Series VIII.

Series VII - Supporting Organizations - Boxes 74-89

This series consist of several sub series. Basically, materials in this series are related to organizations that aid dance and dance companies as societies, volunteers, or with finding. The first sub series consist of organizational and administrative materials of the Dallas Dance Council, including meeting minutes, bylaws, correspondence, and calendars. The remaining portion of this series contains information regarding other organizations promoting the arts in Dallas. The following two sub series contain flyers, clippings, and other materials relating to Texas and National organizations supporting and promoting dance or other performing arts with the exception of SWRBA, National Association for Regional Ballet (NARB), the Texas Commission on the Arts, and The National Endowment for the Arts. These organizations are a separate series. (VIII-XI)

Series VIII - Southwest Regional Ballet Association - Boxes 90-100

These materials consist of organizational files and general information regarding the Southwestern Regional Ballet Association (SWRBA), including bylaws, correspondence, and photographs. Each year since 1963 the companies in SWRBA have met for a festival. Materials relating to this annual meeting include photographs, clippings, publicity, preparation, meeting minutes, and a conference booklet. This collection contains a complete set from 1963-1987.

Series IX - National Association for Regional Ballet (NARB) and Other Regional Organizations - Boxes 101-105

This series contains general information regarding NARB 1960-198 and the Northwest, Southwest, Mid-States, and Pacific Regional Ballet organizations.

Series X and XI - Texas Commission on the Arts and National Endowment for the Arts - 106-118

These two series contain general guidelines for both the Texas Commission on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA). Jerry Bywaters Cochran served on the Dance Advisory Panels; materials related to these panels are contained in these two series. The Texas Cmmission on the Arts ranges from 1967-1987 and the NEA from legislation in 1966 to 1981. Both groups contain grant applications and guidelines.

Series XII - Biographical Files - Boxes 119-140

This series is arranged in alphabetical order by last name. Many of these people are also represented in other areas of the collection. Materials range from a single clipping on an individual to entire boxes. Not all people are dancers and choreographers; some are people Mary Bywaters felt contributed through supporting organizations, funding, or were of general interest to her personally. The major files include Baryshnikov, Martha Graham, Nathalie Krassovska, Denise Brown, Don Cranford, Nathalie Skelton, and Edith James to name a few. The materials include clippings, programs, flyers, resumes, and photographs.

Series XIII - Education - Boxes 141-154

The education materials are divided by studios, colleges, general education information, and booklist. The studios include clippings, photographs, and programs for Dallas, Texas and national studios. These clippings are arranged in alphabetical order with Dallas studios first, then Texas and other states. Following the studios are the Dallas Arts Magnet High School and colleges. The colleges are arranged alphabetically by name of the school, listing Texas colleges first. General curriculums and booklist are last.

Series XIV - Dance Critics - Boxes 155-157

This small series contains articles written by and or about dance critics from the Dallas Morning News, Dallas Times Herald, New York Papers, and a few other Texas and U.S. newspapers.

Series XV - Jerry Bywaters Cochran - Boxes 158-164

This series is based on the dance, choreography, and instructor careers of Jerry Bywaters Cochran, daughter of Mary and Jerry Bywaters, with a small section concerning Mary Cochran. The first box of this section contains general biographical sketches, photographs, newspaper clippings, and general programs from 1964-1976. Box 159 begins with programs for 1977-1980, contains "Objectives for Dance," written by Jerry in 1974 and programs for "A Day for Dancin" 1971-1979. Boxes 160-161 include various programs 1961-1981. Mary Bywaters' original order was maintained in this series and is basically chronological for boxes 158-161. Additional items relating to Texas Christian University from 1968-1982 are in boxes 162-163 with two folders in 164. The remaining items in box 164 are photographs, clippings and programs concerning Jerry's daughter Mary Cochran.

Series XVI - Dance Costume Catalogs - Boxes 165-176

This material is arranged in alphabetical order by costume company, Basically these catalogs cover the years 1970-1988 with a few earlier ones such as Danskin 1967-1968. These catalogs are valuable in tracing style changes in dancewear. Also included are a few record and book catalogs, mostly from Taffy.

Series XVII - Awards - Box 177

This one box contains clippings and other information regarding awards given for distinguished service either in dance or community service.

Series XVIII - Miscellaneous Dance Issues and Invitations - Boxes 178-180

These boxes contain general newspaper articles concerning dance in Dallas and the U.S., dance in other art forms such as painting, film, and television, general dance issues such as injuries, therapy, laws against dancing in Anson, Texas and Ames, Oklahoma, and a variety of other single items that did not relate elsewhere in the collection. Also included are various invitations to openings, programs, or other activities.

Series XIX - Music and Theatre - Boxes 181-191

This collection, although concerning dance, is not limited to this one area of performing art. Play's operas, musicals, and sheet music are included in this series. Information regarding theatres and symphonies in the Dallas-Fort Worth area are arranged first and include programs, clippings, and general information, followed by other theatres in Texas, music sororities and other miscellaneous information concerning music and theatre. A section of playbills from New York theatres and St. Louis, Missouri theatres is included in this series. The sheet music, some of it very old, is basically piano music, and some are very fragile. Photocopies are restricted by copyright laws and also the condition of the materials. Titles of the sheet music are not included in the index. For a list of songs, see container list for boxes 188-191.

Series XX - IRS - Boxes 192-193

These folders are general appraisals of the various gifts of archival and other materials. This section is not included on the index. See container list for details.

Series XXI - Slides - Boxes 194-196

These are 35mm color slides of dance festivals and other performances, mostly of the Dallas Civic Ballet.

Series XXII - Oversized Items - Boxes 197-203

These include posters, photographs, and calendars that were too large for the regular boxes, plus a scrapbook from Theodore Kosloff, a harp statue given to Mary by Paul Van Katwijk, and Mary Bywaters' diploma from Oak Cliff High School and SMU.

Series XXIII - Krassovska Costume

A dying swan costume and shoes worn by Nathalie Krassovska in Swan Lake.

Series XXIV - Additions - Boxes 204-213

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Photocopying of fragile materials is not permitted. Items of personal nature may not be reproduced without written permission of the Bywaters Family. Reproduction of photographs is permitted under the guidelines of the Dallas Public Library photographic reproduction policies.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

MA96.1 Jerry Bywaters Cochran Dance Collection

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This record series is indexed under the following controlled access subject terms.

Persons:

Jerry Bywaters Cochran
Mary Bywaters

Family Names:

Bywaters

Corporations:

Dallas Dance Council
Dallas Ballet
Dallas Civic Ballet

Places:

Dallas (Tex.)

Subjects:

Dance

Titles:

Mary Bywaters Dance Collection

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

MA 86-3 Mary Bywaters Dance Collection Texas/Dallas History & Archives Division, Dallas Public Library

Provenance

The materials in this collection were donated to the Dallas Public Library between the years 1983-1988, by Mary McLarry Bywaters and her family. The collection was maintained in its entirety with the following exceptions: duplicates beyond three copies of programs, brochures and flyers were returned to Jerry Bywaters Cochran; issues of Dancemagazine and duplicate posters were transferred to the Fine Arts Division of the Dallas Public Library

Processing Information

Processed by Cindy C. Smolovik, Archivist Additions processed by Bryan McKinney, 2009

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series IA - Personal and Biographical
1 1 Biographical Sketch - Mary McLarry Bywaters
2 Photograph - Mary Bywaters c. 1927
3 Photograph - Mary Bywaters, Ph Beta Phi 1955
4 Photograph - Mary Bywaters c. 1970
5 News clippings - Mary Bywaters 1930-1970
6 Letters - SMU Paul van Katwijk and R.L. Brewer June 4, 1928 & June 6, 1928
7 Piano Recital Program - Switzer School of Music and Expression and SMU
8 Letters from piano teachers - Isadore Philip and Halene Chaumont 1930
9 Snapshots c. 1920s
10 Pi Beta Phi - SMU Club Photograph 1928
11 Dallas Alumnae Club of Pi Beta Phi (Mary President Senior Group)
12 Commencement Exercises - Oak Cliff High School June 1, 1923
13 Diplomas and Certificates - Ward-Belmont School and Pi Beta Phi 1925
14 Reception honoring Mary Bywaters 4/26/87
15 Liturgy in Thanksgiving September 4, 1904-September 29, 1988
16 Photograph - Mary and Jerry Bywaters
17 Mary and Jerry Bywaters - Downtowner February 1985
18 Jerry Bywaters - Biographical Sketches
19 Jerry Bywaters - Photograph
20 Jerry Bywaters - "Seventy Five Years of Art in Dallas"
21 Jerry Bywaters - Exhibition Catalog & Texas Painting and Sculpture: 20th century Feb.- March, 1976
22 Jerry Bywaters Cochran - written by Mary Cochran
23 Richard P. Bywaters - Resume
24 Photograph - Denny Dowell McLarry
25 Photograph - Leonard, Texas. Shaw Schoolhouse. Denny McLarry in picture. ca. 1920
26 Photograph - Ethel Hopkins McLarry
27 Lucy Hopkins (aunt) Robert Russell, Irene Ligan, Ethel Hopkins (mother)
28 Photograph - Group on horse drawn wagon - Mary as a baby with father and mother. c. 1904
29 Photograph - J.W. Fannin Literary Society c. 1901
30 Photograph - Schoolhouse c. 1901
31 Photograph - Eureka Springs, Arkansas c. 1904
32 Photograph - Leonard, Texas c. 1902
33 Photograph - Leonard Public School c. 1899
34 Letters - Dallas Morning News & Dallas Times Herald 4/2/79 & 6/20/84
35 Texas Guide Book Article by Mary Bywaters 1968
36 Miscellaneous Correspondence
37 Bill Manchester Correspondence
38 Personal Notes Dallas Dance Council 1974-1980
1A Articles by Jerry Bywaters 1933-1939
2 McLarry Family Bible
Series I - Dance in Dallas
Dallas Civic Ballet
Administrative Files 1957-1962
3 1 Dallas Dance History 1922-1985
2 1957 - includes organizational materials
3 1957 - Charter and related papers
4 1958 - includes meeting minutes
5 1959 - includes meeting minutes
6 1960 - Minutes, financial records, correspondence
7 1961 - Minutes, Financial statements
8 1961 - Minutes - Production and Planning Committee
9 1962 - Minutes, Financial Records
Administrative Files 1963-1969
4 1 1963
2 1964
3 1965 - Photograph - Contact Sheet
4 1965
5 1966
6 1967
7 1968
8 1969
9 1969 - Cotton Bowl
Dallas Civic Ballet
5 1 Administrative File 1970
2 Administrative File 1971
3 Misc. Administrative 1972-1975
4 Board of Directors List 1958-1972
5 Resignations
6 Bylaws 1958-1968
7 Company Rules & Ethics
8 Roster - Junior and Senior Companies
9 Junior Company
10 Stationary (blank)
11 Dallas Civic Ballet Guild 1962-1966
12 Women's Committee 1970-1971
13 History Notes
Auditions and Membership Drives
6 1 Hoblitzelle Grants 1959-1964; 1967
2 Auditions - Application Forms (blank)
3 Auditions - Rules & Ethics
4 Auditions - Correspondence 1962-1966
5 Auditions - Mia Slavenska 1957
6 Auditions - Tommy Amour 1958
7 Auditions - Roman Jasinki 1958
8 Auditions - Kachacoff 1959
9 Auditions - Sylvia Hamer and Gertrude E. Jory August 15, 1960
10 Auditions - Nathalie Krassovska Sept. 24, 1960
11 Auditions - Margo Dean Feb. 5, 1961
12 Auditions - Jerry Bywaters (Cochran), Cranford House, voted on by board members - Morechal St. John Chairman Sept. 16, 1961
13 Auditions - Ann Etgen, Nakita Talin Studio, voted on by board members - M. St. John, Chairman. Aug. 12, 1961
14 Auditions - Jean Matthews, Frances Bleeker, Jerry Cochran Oct. 28, 1962
15 Auditions - Barbara Carson June 9, 1963
16 Auditions - Marina Svetlova - Photograph Sept. 22, 1964
17 Auditions - Marina Svetlova Sept. 22, 1964
18 Auditions - Emma Mae Horn July 3, 1965
19 Auditions - Clippings 1966-1968
20 Auditions - George Skibine and Franando Schaffenburg 1969-1970
21 Membership Drive - Pink Brochure 1958-1959
22 Membership Drive - Blue Brochure 1959-1960
23 Membership Drive - Brown Cream Brochure 1960-1961
24 Membership Drive - Pink Brochure 1961-1962
Membership Drives - Miscellaneous Papers and Productions
7 1 Membership Drive - Purple Brochure 1962-1963
2 Membership Drive - Pink Brochure 1963-1964
3 Membership Drive - Blue Brochure 1964-1965
4 Voting cards
5 Meeting Notices 1965-1967
6 Fund Raising Brochures 1958-1974
7 Anne Etgen and Bill Atkinson
8 Fernando Schaffenburg
9 Disagreement Letters
10 Contracts
11 Audit of Bank
12 List of Performances 1958-1970
13 Productions - Pulcinella Suite 1959
14 Productions - Pulcinella Suite - Costume Drawings 1959
15 Productions - Pulcinella Suite - Clippings 1959
16 Productions - L'Histoire du Ballet March 1960
Productions, Concerts, and Performances 1960-1966
8 1 L'Histoire du Ballet - Clippings March 1960
2 Dallas Theatre Center Benefit - Clippings May 1961
3 Clippings 1961
4 Dallas Symphony Dance Program- Children's Concert - Nathalie Krassocska, Fernando Schaffenburg January 20-27, 1962
5 Junior Company Programs January 27, 1962/March 31, 1962
6 Dallas Symphony Orchestra League Program February 15, 1962
7 Performance - Featuring Krassovska and Schaffenburg March 24, 1962
8 Performance - Featuring Krassovska and Schaffenburg - Clippings March 24, 1962
9 Cotton Bowl "Exposition of Nations" - Clippings October 12, 1962
10 Cotton Bowl "Exposition of Nations" October 12, 1962
11 Tiny Tots Concert December 19, 1962
12 Tiny Tots Concert - Contact Sheets December 19, 1962
13 Symphony Concert - Ann Etgen - Choreography featuring Nancy and Fernando Schaffenburg March 30, 1963
14 Rehearsal Workshop Program April 5, 1963
15 Cotton Bowl - "Exposition of Our American Heritage" - State Fair October 10, 1963
16 Junior Company Concert January 27, 1964
17 Junior Company Concert February 9, 1964
18 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Programs - Choreography by Jerry Bywaters (Cochran) March 7 and 14th, 1960
19 Tiny Tots Concert January 1964
20 Cotton Bowl " Exposition of Lights and Flowers" - State Fair - Choreography by Nathalie Krassovska - Artistic Director - Maria Svetlova October 15, 1964
21 Cotton Bowl - "Exposition of the Americas" - State Fair - choreography by Andre Danwill, Natalie Skelton and Lorraine Cranford October 15, 1965
22 Dallas Symphony Orchestra League - Concert - Jerry Bywaters Conchran February 10, 1965
23 Cotton Bowl - "Exposition of Young America" - State Fair - choreography by Denise Brown October 13, 1966
Productions & Concerts 1966-1971
9 1 Dallas Symphony Orchestra League March 5, 1966
2 Bishop College "Dance Today" - Jerry Bywaters Cochran November 27, 1966
3 Giselle - Photographs October-November, 1966
4 Giselle - Clippings 1966
5 Giselle - Program 1966
6 Dallas Symphony Orchestra League - Art of Choreography - Jerry B. Cochran Feb. 10, 1967 and April 12, 1967 ; Feb. 10, 1967
7 Lawton, Oklahoma March 18, 1967
8 Hawkins, Texas - Javis Christian College July, 1967
9 Variety of Performances, Ferris, Texas - March 11, 1967; SMU - April 1967; Pan American Roundtable - North Park Festival - June 16, 1967 and Women's Club - November 2, 1967
10 Rehearsal Schedule 1967
11 Cotton Bowl - State Fair October 12, 1967
12 Council of Teachers of English January 26, 1968
13 Dallas Symphony Orchestra League April 10, 1968
14 Dallas Museum of Art Concert - April 21, 1968 - Kaleidoscope of Dance - Jerry B. Cochran, Russian Culture - May 11, 1968
15 Plano University Concert - October 19, 1968 - Opera Ball-Can Can - November 8, 1968
16 Cotton Bowl - State Fair October 11, 1968
17 Lawton, Ok and Witicha Falls November 11, 1968
18 Bishop College November 13, 1968
19 Dallas Women's Club February 19, 1969; November 6, 1969
20 Various - includes Hockaday 1/16/69; Title I Program 2/19/69; UTD 2/26/69; TWU 4/26/69
21 Cotton Bowl - Sate Fair October 9, 1969
22 Firebird and Les Sylphides 1969-1970
23 Firebird and Les Sylphides - Photographs 1969-1970
24 Firebird and Les Sylphides - Clippings 1969-1970
25 Various - Mr Bond 3/27/70 - Garden Center 4/3/70 - Murchison Party 4/22/70 - Opera Ball 5/23/70 - SMU Workshop 12/14/70
26 Giselle October-November 1966
27 Cotton Bowl - State Fair of Texas - Nutcracker October 14, 1970 & October 15, 1971
28 1971
Major Productions and Early Nutcracker 1966
10 1 Cotton Bowl 1966-1969
2 Cotton Bowl - Photographs 1967
3 Cotton Bowl - Photographs 1966
4 Cotton Bowl- Photographs 1964-1965
5 Cotton Bowl 1964-1965
6 Cotton Bowl - Photographs 1962
7 Cotton Bowl 1962-1963
8 Cotton Bowl - Photographs 1961
9 Cotton Bowl 1961
10 Giselle 1966
11 Giselle - clippings 1966
12 Giselle - Photographs 1966
13 Nutcracker 1963
14 Nutcracker 1963
15 Nutcracker - Contract with Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1963
16 Nutcracker - Photographs 1963
17 Nutcracker - Photographs 1963
Productions: Nutcracker 1963-1964
11 1 Photographs and Contact Proofs 1963
2 Clippings 1963
3 Clippings 1963
4 1964
5 Planning, Contracts, Etc. 1964
6 Photographs 1964
7 Photographs 1964
8 Clippings 1964
9 Clippings 1964
Nutcracker 1965, 1967, 1973
12 1 Planning, Contracts, Correspondence 1965
2 1965
3 Photographs 1965
4 Photographs 1965
5 Photographs 1965
6 Clippings 1965
7 Clippings 1965
8 Planning, Papers, Correspondence 1967
9 Nutcracker 1967
10 Photographs 1967
11 Clippings 1967
12 Clippings 1967
13 Publicity 1973
14 Program 1973
15 Music Score
16 Other companies
17 Story Interpretations
18 "The Nutcracker, Texas' favorite Ballet," Ultra, p. 100 December 1984
Programs 1959-1976
13 1 Nutcracker - Miscellaneous clippings and other performances
2 Programs 1959
3 1960
4 1961 - January & February
5 Cotton Bowl 1961-1970
6 1962
7 1964
8 1965
9 1966
10 1967
11 1968
12 1969
13 May 4, 1969
14 Matinee Gala 1971
15 1972
16 1974-1975
17 1975-1976
Photographs
14 1 Symphony League Program Cover
2 Junior Company n.d.
3 Vida Brown - Pulcinella 1959
4 "Waltz of Flowers" - Nutcracker Spring, 1970
5 Wichita Falls - SWRBA Festival 1967
6 Tiny Tot Concert - SMU January 31, 1964
7 Janine Brown and John Patterson March, 1964
8 To Vivalde - JBC March 7-14, 1964
9 Matinee Musicals - Ann Etgen, Choreographer 1963
10 Ann Etgen, "Nutcracker" 1963
11 Art Museum Program 1963
12 Audition Fall, 1962
13 Ann Etgen and Bill Atkinson 1962
14 1962
15 "Commedians" 1962
16 "Commedians" - includes Jerry B. Cochran 1962
17 Nathalie Krassovska and Fernando Schaffenburg 1962
18 Contact sheets March, 1962
19 Annual Meeting April 1962
20 Cotton Bowl Concert 1961
21 Jerry Bywaters Cochran 1961
22 Ann Etgen 1961
23 Children's Concert - Contact Sheets 1961
24 Polyvitzian Dance - Prince Igor 1961
25 Rodeo 1961
26 Kingsbury Studio January 1961
27 1961
28 1961
29 Contact sheets 1961
30 Interlude, Schaffenburg, Choreographer March 1961
31 The Unicorn, Ann Etgen and Phil Johnson 1961
32 The Unicorn, Roy Brounder 1961 and 1965
33 The Unicorn, Natalie Skelton 1961
34 The Unicorn, Jerry B Cochran and Don Cranford 1961
35 The Unicorn, Lorraine Cranford 1961
36 The Unicorn 1961 and 1965
37 Virginia Sampler 1960
38 Valarie Beetis - Virginia Sampler March 27, 1960
39 L'historie du Ballet and Rapsody - Don Cranford
40 Pas du Quatre 1960
41 Fete de Bacchus March 1960
42 Virginia Sampler 1959
43 Pulcinella 1959
44 Vida Brown, Pulcinella 1959
45 1st Audition 1958
46 Junior Co. Program November 15, 1958
47 1st Workshop Program, SMU - includes Mary B. Cochran September 22, 1958
48 Lanham Deal and Anton Dalin 1957-1958
49 Royal Ballet November 3, 1957
50 Emily Frankel and Donald Johanas 1957
51 Mary Bywaters
52 Mary Bywaters n.d.
53 Dallas Ballet n.d.
Photographs
15 1 Kosloff and Van Katwijk
2 Martha Graham at SMU, also Jerry Bywaters Cochran, Jerry Bywaters, Calloway Cochran and Mary Bywaters
3 Nathalie Krassovska, Tom Hughes, Victor Moreno 1965
4 Nathalie Krassovska 1961
5 Nathalie Krassovska
6 Austin Festival - SWRBA
7 Kevin Brown, Deanne Tomlinson, Sherry Cook, Becky Burnett, Sharon Bondich, Cindy Jones, Lisa Owen
8 Miscellaneous
9 Miscellaneous
Newspaper Clippings 1957-1974
16 1 1957
2 1958
3 1959
4 1960-1961
5 1962-1964
6 1965-1968
7 1969-1970
8 1971-1974
Scrapbooks 1958-1971
17 3 Scrapbooks 1958-1971
Dallas Festival Ballet and Dallas Metropolitan Ballet
18 1 Personal Notebook - Mary Bywaters on Dallas Civic Ballet 1969-1971
2 Dallas Festival Ballet - includes name change to Dallas Metropolitan Ballet 1964
3 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet
4 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet 1976-1977
5 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Programs 1965-1966; 1977-1980; 1982-1983
6 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Brochures, Flyers, Etc.
7 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Host SWRBA 1973 and 1976
8 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Clippings 1964-1969
9 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Clippings 1971-1976
10 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Clippings 1977-1979
11 Dallas Metropolitan Ballet - Clippings 1980s
Dallas Ballet
Dallas Ballet
19 1 Controversy over what makes a dance company professional or non-professional
2 Women's committee
3 Five year plan 1981-1986
4 To the Pointe, Vol. 1 # a and 2 1984-1985
5 Press Releases 1985-1987
6 Friends of the Dallas Ballet
7 Dallas Ballet Academy
8 Notes
9 Subscriber Letter - Majestic Theater, Inaugural Performance December 15, 1982
10 Programs - Introducing Dallas Ballet 1976
11 Programs January 1978
12 Programs - Coppelia March 22, 1980
13 Programs - Nutcracker December 27, 1980
14 Programs - Nutcracker 1980
15 Programs - Cinderella March 11, 1981
16 Programs - Nutcracker 1981
17 Programs - Giselle March 1984
18 Programs - Nutcracker 1984-1985
19 Programs - Coppelia October 17, 1985
20 Programs November 21, 1985
21 Programs - Nutcracker December 20, 1985
22 Programs January 23, 1986
23 Programs February 20, 1986
24 Programs March 20, 1986
Programs and Season Brochures
20 1 Swan Lake October 1986
2 November 1986
3 Nutcracker December 1986
4 February 1987
5 Three Musketeers March 1987
6 Nutcracker December 1987
7 La Sylphide and In the Still of the Night/Phaedra 1987-1988
8 Season Brochure 1976-1977
9 March 10, 1978
10 1977-1978
11 Spring Brochure 1979
12 1979-1980
13 1980-1981
14 Brochure October - March 1981-1982
15 Brochure - Bob Taylor Cartoon on Cover 1981-1982
16 1982-1983
17 Winter Season 1983
18 1983-1984
19 Subscription Brochure 1984-1985
20 Season Brochure 1984-1985
21 Program - Nutcracker in Texarkana
22 Program inserts
Dallas Ballet
21 1 Publicity brochures and mailers
2 Publicity brochures and mailers
3 Publicity brochures and mailers
4 Clippings 1969-1973
5 Clippings 1974
6 Clippings 1975
7 Clippings 1976
8 Clippings 1977
Newspaper Clippings
22 1 1978
2 1979
3 1980
4 1981
5 1982
6 1983
Newspaper Clippings
23 1 1984
2 1985
3 1986
4 1987
5 1987
6 1987
7 1988
Other Dallas Companies
24 1 Brookhaven Theatre
2 Ballet Concerto - Ft. Worth, Margo Dean
3 Chamberlain Ballet
4 Contemporary Dance Theatre, John Hofsas, Director
5 Creative Arts Theatre - Zoe Ward
6 Ballet Folklorico - Anita Martinez
7 Dallas Folkdance Co-op
8 Dallas International Folk Dancers
9 Dance Connections - Denise Moore
10 Tammy Benavides Dance Company
11 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
12 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
13 Dancers Unlimited, clippings
14 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
Dancers Unlimited
25 1 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
2 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
3 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
4 Dancers Unlimited, brochures, etc.
5 Dancers Unlimited, Repertory Company
6 Dancers Unlimited, programs, Plaza Theatre 1985-1986
Dallas Black Dance Theatre
26 1 Clippings
2 Brochures, etc.
3 Brochures, etc.
4 Brochures, etc.
5 Brochures, etc.
6 Brochures, etc.
7 Junior Black Academy of Arts and Letters
TITAS (The International Theatre Arts Society)
27 1 Brochures, etc.
2 Postal Permits 1983
3 Mailers, flyers, etc.
4 Programs 1984-1986
Other Dallas Companies and Dance in Dallas - Miscellaneous
28 1 Dallas Repertory Dance Theater
2 Dallas Dance Concert
3 Dallas Ballet Theatre
4 Highland Park Dancers, Highland Park Presbyterian Church
5 Methodist Church Creative Dance Group, Richardson, Texas - JoAnn Robertson
6 Kesbeth Dancers "Peacemakers"
7 David Kirby Dance Co.
8 Daniel Stephens Impressionistic Dancer
9 Meadows Repertory Dance Ensemble
10 Moonslice Dance Theatre
11 Manhattan Clearing House
12 Mariachi Project Dancers
13 Mountain Creek Players
14 Mahogany Dance Theatre
15 Mesquite Folk Festival
16 Dance Repertory Co. SMU - Meadows School of the Arts
17 Sailway Company
18 Southwest Dance Collective
19 Ukrainian Dancers of Dallas
20 West Dallas Community Ensemble
21 Dallas Dance Festival - 2nd annual September 4-6
22 Dallas Dance Festival September 1986
23 Festivals and Contest - Clippings
24 Dallas Dance Festival 1987
25 City of Dallas ordinances regarding dances and dance halls.
26 Miscellaneous dance companies, Dallas - Fort Worth
27 Talison Festival Music and Dance
28 Local Auditions - not Dallas Civic Ballet
29 Miscellaneous Dallas Dance Ephemera. (Includes ribbons, buttons, gavel, embosser)
30 Evelyn Oppenheimer and Bill Portefield. The Book of Dallas, N.Y.: Doubleday and Co. 1976. - And critique concerning errors in the section on dance in Dallas.
Series II - Southwest Dance Companies
Texas A-Austin
31 1 Southwest Dance Collective
2 Abilene Civic Ballet
3 Amarillo Ballet Theatre
4 Austin Ballet Company
5 Austin Ballet Footnotes
6 Austin Ballet Theatre, Stanley Hall, Director
7 Austin Ballet Theatre
8 Austin Texas Ballet East
9 Austin Civic Ballet
10 Austin Dance Theatre, Ballet East
11 Austin Dance Umbrellas
12 Austin Deaf Dance Company
13 Austin, Texas - Deborah Hay Co.
14 Austin Elbow Room Company
15 Austin Gold and James
16 Austin Metrognomes
17 Austin Repertory Dancers
18 Austin, Texas Sarah Brumgert
19 Austin Sharir Company
20 Austin Sokoloff Dance Ensemble
Texas B - Fort Worth
32 1 Ballet Concerto
2 Beaumont, Texas
3 Caracalla Dance Company
4 Connally's Dance Company
5 Corpus Christi Ballet Theatre
6 Dance Arts Company
7 Dance Repertory Theatre
8 Dance Repertory Theatre and International Folk Dance Company
9 Dance Theatre of the Southwest
10 Denton Civic Ballet
11 Edinburgh Dance Theatre
12 El Paso Ballet
13 F. Worth Ballet - Fernando Schaffenburg - Artistic Director
14 Ft. Worth Ballet and Dance Council By-Laws and Administrative Files
15 Ballet Guild of Ft. Worth
16 Ft. Worth Ballet Arts and Ft. Worth City Ballet 1957-1960; 1986
17 Fort Worth Ballet Association - Brochures and Flyers
18 Fort Worth Ballet Association presenting Dance Theatre of Harlem January 29, 1972
19 Fort Worth Ballet Association - Young choreographers
20 Fort Worth Ballet - Brochures and Flyers
Fort Worth Ballet Association and Fort Worth Ballet
33 1 Programs and Performances 1963-1973
2 Programs and Performances 1974-1981
3 Programs and Performances 1981-1983
4 Clippings 1959-1964
5 Clippings 1971-1979
6 Clippings 1980-1987
Texas G - Houston
34 1 Galveston Ballet Theatre on the Bay
2 Garland, Tx - Baroque Ensemble
3 Garland Ballet
4 Garland Ballet Association
5 H & H Dance Troupe
6 Camille Hill Long Discovery Dance Group
7 University of Houston - Chryalis Repertory Dance Company
8 Greater Houston Civic Ballet
9 Houston, Tx - James Clouser Company
10 Houston Contemporary Dance Collective
11 Houston Contemporary Dance Theatre
12 Houston Dance Association
13 Houston Dance Center
14 Houston Farrell Dude Dance
15 Houston Jazz Ballet
16 Houston Metropolitan Ballet
17 Houston Miscellaneous Companies
18 Houston Polojenko
19 Houstons' Rice Dance Troupe
20 Houston Space Dance Theatre
21 Houston Youth Symphony Ballet
22 Houston Youth Symphony Ballet 3/30/84
23 Houston Allergo Ballet Company
Texas Houston Ballet
35 1 Ballet and Orchestra
2 Performing Arts Magazine December 1977, November 1979, May-December 1980
3 Performing Arts Magazine February-March, June 1981, May 1982
4 Houston Ballet - Publicity - magazines, brochures, etc.
5 Houston Ballet - Publicity - magazines, brochures, etc.
6 Houston Ballet - Publicity - magazines, brochures, etc.
Texas Houston - L
36 1 Houston Ballet - Publicity
2 Houston Ballet - Publicity
3 Photographs
4 Clippings 1968-1987
5 Houston Ballet Foundation 1974-1975
6 Houston Society for the Performing Arts
7 Theatre Dance Unlimited - Houston
8 Theatre Under the Stars - Houston 1975-1976
9 Ida Winter Clarke
10 International Ballet Competition
11 Irving Ballet Company
12 Irving Ballet Company
13 Jay's Dance Theatre
14 Julliard Dance Concert
15 Killer Swans
16 Kuan Li
17 Laredo, Tx
18 Longview Ballet Theatre
19 Lubbock, Texas Civic Ballet
Texas MC - T
37 1 McAllen, Texas - Doria Avila Dance Co.
2 Magnet High School (Dallas - see also Education)
3 Anita Martinez Ballet Folklorico (Dallas)
4 Midland Ballet
5 Midland Permian Civic Ballet
6 Pampa, Texas Talent Search
7 Plano Ballet
8 Richardson Ballet 1983-1984
9 Richardson Ballet, Inc.
10 Rio Grande Ballet
11 Sacred Dance Guild
12 San Angelo, Texas
13 San Antonio
14 San Antonio Ballet Company
15 San Antonio Dance Arts
16 San Antonio Dance Theatre
17 San Antonio Dance Workshop
18 San Antonio Festival Ballet
19 Peggy Lorenz of San Antonio
20 Scarborough Fair
21 SWRBA - see separate SWRBA boxes.
22 Texarkana Community Ballet
23 Texas Civic Ballet
Texas T - Z; Arkansas, Louisiana
38 1 Texas Ballet Company
2 Texas Baroque Ensemble
3 Texas Christian University Ballet and Modern Dance - see also Education
4 Texas Woman's College Company - see also Education
5 Theatre Dance Unlimited
6 University of Texas - see also Education
7 Victoria, Texas
8 Wichita Falls Ballet Theatre
9 Wichita Falls Ballet Theatre
10 Ballet Arkansas
11 Fort Smith, Arkansas
12 Little Rock, Arkansas Civic Ballet
13 Lafayette, Louisiana Acadian Ballet
14 Lake Charles Ballet - Joyeaux
15 Lake Charles Civic Ballet
16 New Orleans Delta Ballet Theatre
17 Shreveport Omni Dance Theatre
New Mexico and Oklahoma
39 1 New Mexico Ballet Company
2 New Mexico Payrito Ballet Theatre
3 New Mexico Pinon Fires and Pueblo Dancers
4 Santa Fe, New Mexico Ballet Co.
5 Ballet Oklahoma
6 Oklahoma Dance Masters Association
7 Oklahoma Metropolitan Dance Ballet
8 Lawton, Oklahoma Civic Ballet
9 Tulsa Civic Ballet
10 Tulsa Civic Ballet
11 Tulsa Civic Ballet
12 Tulsa Civic Ballet
13 Tulsa Oklahoma Dance Showcase
Series III - American Ballet Companies
Alaska - American Ballet Theatre, 1971
40 1 Alaska
2 Albertina Rasch Co.
3 Allegro - Robert Lunnon
4 Ballet Theatre - Performance in Dallas 1945, 1947
5 Ballet Theatre - Performance in Dallas 1950s
6 Ballet Theatre and American Ballet Theatre Performance in Dallas 1960s-1970s
7 Ballet Theatre - Performance in Dallas date unknown
8 American Ballet Theatre Booklets (Ballet Theatre) 1940
9 American Ballet Theatre Booklets (Ballet Theatre) 1942-1946
10 American Ballet Theatre Booklets 1949-1954
11 American Ballet Theatre Booklets 1955-1957, 1960-1962
12 American Ballet Theatre Booklets 1962-1963, 1964, 1968, 1970, 1971
American Ballet Theatre 1972-1986
41 1 1976, 1978
2 Brochures, flyers, miscellaneous programs
3 Ballet Theatre Foundation - Ballet Repertory Company
4 Richard Englund - Director of Ballet Repertory Company
5 Clippings 1947-1975
6 Photographs
7 Photographs
8 Photographs
9 Photographs
10 Productions: Coppelia, Swan Lake, Bluebeard, Peter and the Wolf, Fall River Legend, Etudes
11 Mikhail Baryshnikov
12 Lucia Chase - Photographs
13 Clippings 1976-1986
14 Kevin and Cathy Brown
American Ballet - Atlanta - G
42 1 Comedy
2 Atlanta Ballet
3 Atlanta Civic Ballet
4 Basel Ballet
5 Birmingham Ballet
6 Boston Ballet
7 Ballet Celeste
8 Cincinnati Ballet
9 Chicago
10 Cleveland Ballet
11 Cleveland Ballet
12 Detroit City Ballet
13 Dia Art Foundation
14 Eglevsky Ballet Co.
15 American Festival Ballet
16 Festival Dance Theatre
17 Eliot Feld Company
18 Eliot Feld Company
American Ballet - Harkness - Joffrey
43 1 Harkenss Ballet
2 Harkenss Ballet
3 Harlem Co. Dance Theatre in Dallas
4 Harlem Company
5 Hartford Ballet
6 Hawaiian Dance
7 Ballet Hispanico of New York
8 Indo-American Dance Company
9 Finis Jhung's Chamber Ballet USA
10 Joffrey Ballet
Joffrey - Missouri
44 1 Joffrey Ballet - Ron Reagan
2 Joffrey Ballet
3 Joffrey Ballet
4 Joffrey Ballet
5 Joffrey Ballet
6 La Casse Victor
7 Lake Charles Ballet Society
8 Littlefield Ballet
9 Los Angeles Ballet
10 Manhattan Festival Ballet
11 Matteo Ethno-American Dance Theater-Foundation for Ethnic Dance, Inc.
12 Milwaukee Ballet Co.
13 Missouri State Ballet
National Ballet - N.Y. City Ballet
45 1 National Ballet - Washington D.C.
2 New York Ballet
3 New York City Ballet - Programs and Playbills 1950, 1957-1958, 1959
4 New York City Ballet - Programs and Playbills 1960
5 New York City Ballet - Programs 1970s and 1980s
6 New York City Ballet - Brochures and Flyers
7 New York City Ballet - Booklets 1950s and 1960s
8 New York City Ballet - Booklets 1960s and 1970s
9 New York City Ballet - Photographs
New York City Ballet
46 1 Clippings
2 Clippings
3 George Balanchine
4 George Balanchine
5 George Balanchine
6 School of American Ballet - N.Y. City Ballet 1954
Omaha Ballet - Tracadero
47 1 Omaha Ballet
2 Oumansky, Valentina - Dramatic Dance Ensemble
3 Pacific Northwest Company
4 Pennsylvania Ballet
5 Pittsburg Ballet
6 Philadelphia Dance Company
7 Portland Dance Theatre
8 Ririe - Woodbury Company
9 San Francisco Ballet
10 San Francisco Ballet
11 San Francisco Ballet
12 San Francisco Ballet
13 San Jose Theatre
14 Santa Barbara Ballet Theatre
15 Toledo Ballet Workshop
16 Antony Tudor
17 Tracadero - Drag Ballet - Men in Toe Shoes
Utah - Miscellaneous Clippings
48 1 Utah Ballet - Ballet West
2 Utah Repertory
3 Utah Repertory
4 Repertory Dance Theatre Utah
5-8 Miscellaneous Clippings and Companies
Series IV - International Dance
Australia - England
49 1 Australia
2 Australia
3 Canada - National Ballet of Canada
4 Canada - National Ballet of Canada
5 Canada - National Ballet of Canada, clippings
6 Canada - National Ballet of Canada, Rudolf Nureyev
7 Canada - National Ballet of Canada
8 Canada - Royal Winnipeg Ballet
9 Canada - Royal Winnipeg Ballet
10 Canada - Les Grands Ballet Canadiens
11 Canada - Toronto Dance Theatre
12 England - Sadler's Wells Company 1946-1947; 1950-1955
13 England - Sadler's Wells Company, State Fair of Texas appearance 1950/1952
England
50 1 Sadler's Wells Ballet - Photograph c. 1950
2 Sadler's Wells Ballet - clippings
3 Royal Ballet - formerly Sadler's Wells Ballet
4 Royal Ballet - photographs c. 1957
5 Royal Ballet - In Houston and Dallas
6 Royal Ballet - Covent Garden Ballet Books II 1954-1957
7 Royal Ballet - Programs, Royal Opera House Covent Garden "Ondine", 1959; "Cinderella", 1972
8 Royal Ballet - Clippings - includes Margot Fonteyn
9 London Festival Ballet - Alicia Markova and Anton Dolin
10 Ballet Rambert-London - Festival Ballet (Dame Marie Rambert)
11 London Festival Ballet - Clippings
12 Conrad's Ballet and Opera Calendar 1954
13 Royal Academy of Dancing November 13, 1958
14 London Films presents Jacques Offenbach's "The Tales of Hoffman" c. 1952
Europe
51 1 France - Les Ballets Janine Charrat de France; Le Theatre d'Art du Ballet; Ballet de siecle Maurice Bejart
2 France - International Ballet of the Marquis de Cuevas; Les Ballet de Paris
3 France - Ballet Ludmilla Tcherina; Ballet Theatre Contemporian; Ballet du Capitole - Toulouse; Roland Petit's Ballet de Paris
4 France - Academie Nationale de Musique etude Danse - includes Theatre National de L'Opera de Paris and L'Opera de Nice
5 France - Photographs and Biography - Jean-Pierre Bonnefous; Attilio Labis; Jean-Paul Comelin; Milard Miskovitch; Milenko Banovitch; Claire Motte
6 France - Compagnie Alain Germain (modern)
7 France - clippings
8 French Folk costumes
9 Germany - includes Graff Ballet, Dance Theatre Berlin, Wuppertal Theatre, Suttgart Ballet
10 Greece
11 Netherlands (Holland) and Belgium
12 Italy
13 Switzerland
Scandinavia, South America and Spanish-Latin Dance
52 1 Scandinavia - Sweden, Finland, and Norway
2 Scandinavia - Denmark
3 South America and Islands
4 Argentina
5 Peru - Ballet San Marcos
6 Venezuela
7 Spain, Mexico, and Latin America
8 Mexico Folklorico
9 Ballet Hispanico de Nueva York, Inc.
10 Spain - Ballet Espanol; Ballet Basques de Biarritz; National Ballet of Spain, Ballets de Madrid
11 Spanish Dance - Spain and Mexico - includes Flamenco
12 Spain - Jose Greco and his Spanish Ballet
African Dance, Middle East, and Far East
53 1 Africa - excluding Middle East
2 Middle East - "Bellydancing" and Arabian Dance - including Persia
3 Israel
4 Israeli Ballet (Modern)
5 Turkey
6 Bali-Oriental Dance
7 Burma
8 Asian Companies
9 India and Ceylon
10 Thailand - Indonesia
11 China - includes Hong Kong
12 Japan - Sankai Juku; Kabuki; Butoh, Hirabayashi
13 Japan - Tokyo Modern Dance Co.
14 Java
15 Korea/Cambodia/Viet Nam
16 Philippines
Eastern Bolc - Slavic Countries and Russia (U.S.S.R.)
54 1 Poland, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, and Czechoslovakia
2 History of Dance in Russia
3 Russia - Leonide Massine's Ballet Russe Highlights 1945-1946
4 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo c. 1933-1934, 1934; 1935
5 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo c. 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939
6 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo c. 1939-1940; 1941-1942; 1942
7 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Origional Ballet Russe c. 1944-1945; 1945-1946
8 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo 1946-1947 Red Cover and 1946-1974 Gold Cover
9 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo 1947-1948; 1949-1950; 1950-1951
10 Russia - Col. W. de Basil's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo c. 1951-1952; 1954-1955
Russia (U.S.S.R.)
55 1 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo - Sergei J. Deham, director 1958-1959; 1962
2 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo, Serge Diaghilev and Nijinsky
3 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo programs- Dallas, Texas c. 1935-1947; 1951, 1955; 1958-1959
4 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo programs in Texas Ft. Worth and Houston March 1962; December 1960
5 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo - Programs in U.S. Cities; Cincinnati December 1934, St. Louis 1934-1935; Hollywood July 1939, N.Y. 1933-1934, Shreveport 1934
6 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo - Photographs
7 Ballet Russie de Monte Carlo - Clippings
8 Boloshoi Ballet
9 Boloshoi Ballet
10 Moiseyv Dance Company - Moscow
11 Leningrad Kirov Ballet
12 Moscow Ballet - American Debut 1987
13 Russian Ballet - Moscow
Russia (U.S.S.R.)
56 1 Original Don Cossack Chorus and Dancers 1947
2 Slavenska - Franklin Ballet
3 Miscellaneous companies
4 "Russian Dancers in Exile" and Defectors
5 Alexandra Danilova - Programs, brochures
6 Alexandra Danilova - Photographs c. 1940-1957
7 Alexandra Danilova - Clippings
8 Alexandr Godunov - Bolshoi Ballet - Defected to U.S.
9 Tamara Karsavina - Ballerina for Diaghilev
10 Valentina and Leonid Kozlova - Bolshoi Ballet - Defectors
11 Natalia Makarova - Kirov Ballet - Defector
12 Valery and Galina Panov - Defectors
13 Maya Plisetskaya
14 Galina Ulanova
15 Ludmilla Vlasova - Defector, wife of Alexandr Godunov
16 George Zoritch
Series V - Modern Dance and Other Forms
Modern Dance - General
57 1 History of Modern Dance
2 Modern Dance Vs. Ballet
3 General Articles on Modern Dance
4 General Articles on Modern Dance
5 Miscellaneous Clippings
6 Agents
-A-
58 1 Agents
2 Agmazine
3 American Ethnic Dance
4 A/P Improvisation Group
5 "Adaptors"
6 African Dancers and Choreographers
7 Albuquerque Dance Theatre
8 Alenikoff Dance Theatre Co.
9 Alvin Ailey
10 Alvin Ailey
11 Alvin Ailey
12 Alvin Ailey
13 Mary Anthony Dance Company
14 American Dance Machine
A-CH
59 1 David Appel
2 Atlanta Dance Theatre
3 B L Lacerta
4 Gladys Bailin
5 Olga Balasenowich
6 L.T. Barber
7 Bauer Dance Ensemble
8 Pina Bausch
9 Tandy Beal and Co. (Margaret Beals)
10 Talley Beaty
11 Fred Benjamin Dance Company
12 Michael Bennett
13 Valerie Bettis
14 Valerie Bettis
15 Sally Bowden
16 Britain's Contemporary Dance Theatre
17 Trisha Brown
18 Sarah Brumgart
19 Bottom of the Bucket Dance Theatre
20 William Burdick
21 John Butler
22 Compania De Arte Espanol San Antonio, Texas
23 Deborah Carr's Theatre Dance Ensemble
24 Lucinda Chiles
CH - D
60 1 Chinese Acrobats 1960
2 Chryalis Repertory Dance Co.
3 Peggy Cicierska
4 Cleveland Moderne Dance Association
5 Cohan/Suzeau
6 Zeeva Cohen
7 Honi Coles - Tap Dancer
8 Jack Cole
9 Concert Dance Company of Boston
10 Alice Condodina and Dance Company
11 Connecticut Dance Theatre
12 Lee Connor and Lorn MacDougal Dance
13 Contemporary Dance System and Contemporary Dance Theatre
14 Beverly Cook and Company
15 Gloria Contreras Dance Company
16 James Cunningham Acme Dance Company
17 Merce Cunningham
18 Merce Cunningham
19 Merce Cunningham
20 Ruth Currier
21 Custom-made
22 Dance Spectrum San Francisco
23 Dance Teller Company
24 Dance Drama Company
25 Chuck Davis Dance Co.
26 Dayton Contemporary Dance Co.
27 Dance Los Angeles
28 Lea Darwin
D - F
61 1 Carmen DeLavallade
2 Robert Desrosiers Troupe
3 Laura Dean Dance Company
4 Laura Dean Dance Company
5 William H. Dollar
6 Dinosaur Dance Company
7 Senta Driver
8 Jeff Duncan
9 Katherine Dunham
10 Judith Dunne
11 Farrell Dyde
12 London Dance Theatre
13 Jean Erdman Theater of Dance
14 Bill Evans
15 George Faison
16 Louis Falco
17 Viola Farber
18 Molissa Fenley
19 First Chamber Dance Co.
20 5 x 2
21 Carol Fonda
22 Footpath Dance Company
23 Laura Foreman
24 Simone Forti
25 Bob Fosse
26 Emily Frankel
27 Modern Dance - France
G - H
62 1 Franklin Furnace
2 Fulkerson
3 Funny Feet 1985
4 Midi Garth Dance Company
5 Gay Men's Dance Company
6 Schoop - Georgi Ballet
7 Diane Germaine and Dancers
8 Giordano Jazz Dance Company
9 Tina Girouard
10 Glen Lund Dance Company (Mary Cochran)
11 David Gordon Pick Up Co.
12 Harriette Anne Grey Dance Co.
13 Jose Greco Co.
14 Greenhouse Dance Ensemble
15 Arthur Hall Afro-American Dance Ensemble
16 Davis Hall - City College, N.Y.
17 Anna Harprin
18 Harlem Dance Theatre
19 Harry by Senta Drive
20 Harvard Institute for Contemporary Dance
21 Erick Hawkins Dance Co.
22 Deborah Hay
23 Martha Hill
24 Thelma Hill (TH PAC) Performing Arts Center
25 Kazuko Hirabayashi Dance Theatre
26 Frank Holder Dance Company
27 Geoffrey Holder
28 Hanya Holm
29 Calck Hook Troupe
30 Lester Horton and Lukitsch
31 David Howard
H - Julliard
63 1 Doris Humphrey - Charles Weidman
2 Ballet Folk of Moscow, Idaho
3 Impulse Dance Co.
4 Improvisations Unlimited
5 Michio Ito
6 Margaret Jenkins Dance Co.
7 Lydia Joel
8 Louis Johnson
9 Raymond Johnson Dance Co.
10 Tance Johnson
11 Jones Ludin Dance Co.
12 Joyce Theatre
13 Joss Ballet
14 Judson Theatre
15 Julliard Lincoln Center
16 Julliard Lincoln Center
Julliard - LE
64 1 Julliard Programs Kaufman
2 Julliard Catalogs
3 Hannah Kahn Dance Company
4 Elizabeth Keen Dance Co.
5 Kei Takei Co.
6 Cliff Keuter Dance Company
7 Kikuchi
8 Bruce King
9 Eleanor King
10 Pauline Koner
11 Richard Kuch (Mary Cochran's Teacher)
12 Phyllis Lamhut Dance Company
13 Rachel Lampert
14 Pearl Lang
15 Daniel Lewis Company
16 Bella Lewitzky
17 Bella Lewitzky
LI - Mitchell
65 1 Jose' Limon
2 Jose' Limon
3 Katherine Litz
4 London Contemporary Dance - Robert Cohan
5 Carolyn Lord
6 Loretto Hilton Repertory Theatre
7 Murray Louis
8 Lar Lubovitch
9 Luigi's Jazz Dance Company
10 Glen Lund Dance
11 Barry Lynn
12 Donald McKayle
13 McLaughlin/Beswick Dance Theatre
14 Sarah Malament
15 Margalit Dance Troupe
16 Marin Dance Troupe
17 Mary Martin
18 Mathews - Masters Dance Co.
19 Matteo - Ethno-American Dance Theatre
20 Nancy Meehan Company
21 Memesis
22 Men's Coalition
23 Mid America Dance Theatre
24 Joan Miller's Dance Players
25 Mills College E. Lauer
26 Minnesota Dance Theatre
27 Jennifer Mitchell
28 Mitchell - Rahal Dancers
Momix - Nikolais
66 1 Momix Acrobatic Dance Troupe
2 Meridith Monk
3 Moon Slice Dance Theatre 1986
4 Charles Moore Dancers
5 Mordine and Company
6 Philip Moser Theatre Arts
7 Moving Target
8 Mummenschanz
9 Jennifer Muller and the Works
10 Multigravitational Experiment Group
11 Seamus Murphy Dance Company
12 Myron Nadel
13 Modern Dance NEA 1976
14 New Haven Dance Ensemble
15 Gloria Newman Dance Theater
16 Rosalind Newman and Dancers
17 Daniel Nagrin - Helen Tamiris
18 Alwin Nikolais
19 Alwin Nikolais
20 Alwin Nikolais
Nikolais - W
67 1 Alwin Nikolais
2 Northern Westchester Dance Co.
3 Oberlin Dance Collective
4 May O'Donnell Company
5 Ohio State University Dance Co.
6 Open Eye Total Theatre in Repertory
7 Valentina Oumansky Dramatic Dance Ensemble
8 Stanze Peterson Dance Theater
9 Pilobolus Co.
10 Pilobolus Co.
11 Dana Reitz, Risa Jaroslow, and Stephen Petronio
12 Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble - Festival of Black Dance
13 Rob Rodgers Dance Co.
14 Rondo Dance Theater
15 Sara Rudner Performance Ensemble
16 San Fransico Contemporary Dance
17 Sankai Juku
18 Mary Averett Seelye - Poetry in Dance
19 Sharir Dance Company
20 Billy Siegenfeld and Dancers
21 Robert Small and the Small Dance Company
22 Sheldon Soffer Management, Inc.
23 Solaris
24 Soul of Japan - Akiko Ishii
25 Sounds in Motion
26 Delia Stewart Dance Company
27 James Sutton Troupe
28 Twyla Tharp Dancers and Dances
29 Roger Tolle Company
30 Tremaine
31 Triad
32 Joyce Trisler Danscompany
33 Tuzer Dancenter
34 Walker Art Center - Richard Walker and Dancers
35 Jan Wodynski Dance Company
Labanotation - Dance Notation Bureau
68 1 Juana de Laban
2 Dance Notation Bureau - Lababotation Catalogs
3 Flyers, Brochures, Information
4 Flyers, Brochures, Information
5 Flyers, Brochures, Information
6 Education Programs
7 Laban Institude of Movement Studies, Inc.
Choreography - Folk Dance
69 1 Benesh Movement Notation and Choreology
2 Choreography
3 Choreography
4 Choreography
5 Dance - General and "Strange Types"
6 Ball Room Dancing
7 Baroque Dance
8 Belly Dancing and Exotic Dances, U.S. Style
9 Break Dancing
10 Drill Team - Cheerleading
11 Folk Dance
12 Folk Dance - Brazil
13 Ballet Folklorico Mexican in Dallas 1981
14 Folk Dance - Olaeta Basque Festival
15 Folk Dance - Rajko Hungarian Gypsy Orchestra and Dancers
Jazz Dance - Tap Dance and Mime
70 1 Jazz Dance
2 Jazzercise - Aerobic Dance
3 Soft Shoe Dance - Ray Bolger and Paul Draper
4 Tango
5 Tap Dance
6 Mime - Marcel Marceau
7 Mime - Marcel Marceau - Clippings
8 Mime - Etienne Decreux
9 Mime - Brochures, Flyers, Programs - Various Companies
10 Mime - Clippings
Series VI - Dance Competitions, Festivals and Workshops
Festivals
71 1 Durham, North Carolina - American Dance Festival
2 Durham, North Carolina - American Dance Festival
3 Spoleto, U.S.A., North Carolina
4 Bennington, Vermont
5 Dance at Chautauqua
6 Jacob's Pillow, Becket, Massachusetts
7 Jacob's Pillow, Becket, Massachusetts
8 Connecticut College of Dance
9 Colorado Dance Festival
10 American College Dance Festival
11 Houston Festival
12 National Federation of Music Clubs, Junior Festivals Bulletin 1981-1982
Festivals and Competitions
72 1 Matrix: Midland Festival - Midland Michigan June 1-19, 1983
2 Bates Dance Festival - Lewiston, ME 1983
3 New World Festival of the Arts; Miami and the Beaches June 4-26, 1982
4 Olympic Arts Festival, Los Angeles, CA 1984
5 Riverside Dance Festival, NY
6 "Europe's Summer Festivals" Saturday Review, April 1982
7 White Mountain Summer Dance Festival
8 Oklahoma Indian Ballerina Festival
9 Dance Olympus, NY
10 Dance Olympus, NY - Jules Stone Tours
11 Dance Olympus, NY
12 Danceamerica
13 Festivals - Misc.
14 Top of Texas Talent Competition Wichita Falls 1985
15 Competition - Jackson, MS
16 Competition - Misc.
17 Dance Contests and Auditions
Workshops and Competitions
73 1 Competitions - Moscow
2 Varna, Bulgaria
3 Tours
4 Dance Theatre Workshops
5 Workshops and Seminars
6 Workshops
7 Traveling Dance Teaching Groups and Classes
8 American Dance Companies - Traveling Classes
Series VII - Supporting Organizations
Dallas Dance Council
74 1 2nd attempt to form a Dance Council 1954
2 Photographs 1954
3 Charter and I.R.S. 1973
4 Organizational Chart
5 History 1973
6 Administrative Papers 1976
7 Administrative Papers 1977
8 Administrative Papers 1978
9 Administrative Papers 1979
10 Administrative Papers 1979
Dallas Dance Council - Administrative Papers
75 1 1980
2 1980
3 1981
4 Phyllis Doyle, President 1982
5 Phyllis Doyle, President 1983
6 1983
Dallas Dance Council
76 1 Administrative Papers 1984-1987
2 Minutes 1973
3 Minutes 1974
4 Minutes 1975
5 Minutes April 2, 1973 - December 19, 1975
6 Minutes 1976; 1978
7 Minutes 1979-1981
8 Minutes 1982-1984
9 Minutes 1985-1986
Dallas Dance Council
77 1 General Information
2 By-Laws 1974-1981
3 By-Laws 1981-1985
4 Projects 1979
5 Rosters - Mailing List 1980-1985
6 Membership 1983-1986
7 Dallas Dance News 1986-1987
8 Ethics Contracts
9 Survey 1977
10 Questionnaire 1980
11 Brochures
12 Reports on Dance Archives Grants to Dallas Dance Council 1981-1984
Dallas Dance Council
78 1 Grants - Terlizzi - Capezio 1985-1986
2 Photographs 1976
3 Majestic Theatre proposal for public use 1979
4 Volunteering
5 Former member list 1983
6 Calendars 1973-1977
7 Calendars 1978 - June 1980
8 Calendars Fall 1980 - 1981
9 Calendars 1983-1986
10 ASCAP [American Society of Composers Authors and Publishers] 1978
11 ASCAP 1979
12 ASCAP 1980
13 ASCAP - Dupes 1978-1980
Dallas Dance Council - Financial
79 1 Refunds
2 Refunds
3 Refunds
4 Refunds
5 Refunds
6 Refunds
7 Grants - City Arts
8 Grants - City Arts 1984-1987
Dallas
80 1 Goals for Dallas
2 CETA - City Arts
3 City Arts
4 City Arts
5 City Arts Grant No. I-2000 1979
6 City Arts Grant Refused 1980
Dallas - City Arts Grants
81 1 1981
2 1981
3 1982
4 1982
5 1983
6 Park Department 1984
7 1985
Dallas
82 1 City Arts Workshop 1985
2 City Arts Workshop 1985
3 City Arts Grant 1986
4 Dallas Coalition For the Arts
5 Dallas Arts Combined
6 D'ART - A Visual Arts Center of Dallas
7 Arts District Plan
8 500 Inc. Artfest 1975-1986
9 TACA, Inc.
10 Northwood Institute
11 Junior League of Dallas
12 Junior Black Academy of Arts and Letters
13 Plaza Theatre - Snider Plaza Renovation Kick Off July 1982
14 Cultural Center Council
15 Children's Arts and Ideas Foundation
16 The Arts Meet - Newsletter 1980-1981
Dallas and Texas
83 1 Art in Dallas - Dallas Chamber publications
2 West Dallas Community Centers
3 YMCA
4 Communities Foundation of Texas
5 Dance Designs
6 The Killer Swans - see also Mary Wilcox
7 Dallas Public Schools
8 South Dallas Cultural Center
9 Goals for Dallas Achievement Committee Guide
10 Creative Arts Center
11 Women's Committee of Dallas Ballet
12 Cultural Arts Council of Plano
13 Collin Dance Consortium
14 Richardson Servie League, Annual Charity Ball 1977
15 Arts in Arlington
16 Southwest Ballet Center, Ft. Worth - Bill Martin - Viscount
17 Arts Council of Fort Worth
18 Arts Council of Fort Worth and Tarrant County - and Arts Council of Greater Fort Worth
19 Fort Worth Dance Council
20 Galveston County Arts Council, Inc. and Galveston Arts Center
21 Society For the Performing Arts - San Antonio
22 San Antonio Arts Council
Texas
84 1 Sacred Dance Guild - San Antonio
2 Texas Institute of Letters - Waco, TX
3 Texas Humanities Resource Center - Austin
4 Texas Institute For Dance Criticism - Austin
5 Univ. of Texas - Sharir Dance Co. - College of Fine Arts - Austin
6 Univ. of Texas - Decherd Turner
7 Communities Foundation of Texas, Inc.
8 Conference on Higher Education - U.T. Austin
9 Union Cultural Entertainment and Performing Arts Center of Texas - Austin
10 Center for Cultural Resources - Austin
11 Austin Dance Umbrella
12 Theatre Arts Library - Austin
13 Texas Assembly of Arts Councils
14 Texas Arts Alliance - Austin
15 Texas Arts Alliance - Austin
16 Texas Arts Council - Austin
17 Texas Arts Exchange - Austin
18 Texas Arts Exchange - Austin
19 Misc. Texas Supporting Organizations - Clippings
Teaching Associations and Sororities
85 1 Pi Beta Phi
2 Dallas Alumnae of Pi Beta Phi
3 Phi Eta Sorority
4 Dallas Dance Teachers Recital Schedules
5 Texas Association of Teachers of Dancing, Inc. (T.S.T.D.)
6 T.A.T.D.
7 T.A.T.D.
8 T.A.T.D.
9 T.A.T.D.
10 T.A.T.D.
11 Dance Masters of America - Chapter 3 South Texas Association of Dance Teachers
12 Dance Educators of America
13 Dance Teachers - Choreographers
National
86 1 American Dance Guild and other Guilds
2 Tucson Creative Dance Center
3 Dance Arts Unlimited - San Jose, California
4 I.S.P.A.A. - International Society of Performing Arts Administrators
5 Associated Artist Trust
6 California Commission on the Arts
7 California Institute of the Arts
8 Kinetikos Dance Foundation, Los Angeles, California
9 Los Angeles Area Dance Alliance and La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art
10 San Diego Area Dance Alliance
11 Dancers Forum San Francisco, CA.
12 San Francisco Bay Area Dance Coalition
13 Center For Dance Medicine San Francisco, CA
14 Oberlin Dance Collective - San Francisco, CA
15 State Dance Association of Florida
16 State Dance Association of Florida
17 Florida - Walt Disney World
18 Chicago Dance Arts Coalition and Chicago National Association of Dance Masters
19 Louisiana Council for Music and Performing Arts, Inc. and Louisiana Dance Foundation
National
87 1 Michigan Dance Association
2 Minnesota Dance Alliance and Minnesota Independent Choreographers' Alliance
3 Missouri State Council on the Arts - Francis T. Poteet
4 North Carolina Arts Council
5 Association of Ohio Dance Companies
6 Cincinnati Commission on the Arts; Dance Cincinnati and Findlay Area Arts Council
7 Oklahoma Dance Masters Associations and Dance Artists of Tulsa
8 Dance Council of Central Pennsylvania
9 Philadelphia Dance Alliance
10 Pittsburgh Dance Council
11 Dance Troupe, Inc. Martinsville, Virginia
12 Western States Arts Foundation
13 (National) Dance Umbrella - NY
14 Ballet Society - NY
15 Dance Collection of New York Public Library' s Performing Arts Research Center
16 New York Public Library
17 Dance Critics Association
18 92nd Street Y - NY
19 Directional Concepts Dance Theatre Foundation, Inc.
National
88 1 International Dance Alliance - Ben Sommers
2 NY Dance Alliance
3 Pentacle - NY
4 FEDAPT - NY - Foundation For the Extension and Development of the American Professional Theatre
5 Foundation For the Advance of Dance
6 Saratoga Performing Arts Center, NY
7 Nagrin Dance Foundation, NY
8 Capezio Foundation, Inc. NY
9 Ford Foundation - Humanities and the Arts
10 Foundations - General
11 AAHPER - American Association For Heath Physical Education and Recreation
12 American Council For The Arts
13 American Council For The Arts
14 National Council For Arts and Education, Inc.
15 National Dance Association
16 National Endowment For The Humanities
17 National Foundation For Advancements in the Arts
National
89 1 National Foundation For Advancement in the Arts
2 National Society of Arts and Letters 30th Anniversary Yearbook and Roster 1974-1976
3 National Assembly of State Arts Agencies (NASAA)
4 Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
5 Update - Dance/USA
6 Smithsonian Institute - Music and Dance from the Age of Jefferson
7 Dance Masters of America, National Convention 1988
8 U.S. Government Arts Legislation
9 C.O.R.D. - Committee on Research in Dance (Also called Congress on Research in Dance)
10 National Dance Week
11 National Dance Week - Federal Policy 1984
12 United States Art Foundation Act - Senator Jacob K. Javits
13 Arts Funding
Series VIII - Southwestern Regional Ballet Association (SWRBA)
Southwestern Regional Ballet Association
90 1 Organization of SWRBA Festival and adjudication Report 1962
2 History 1981
3 Booklets 1958-1959
4 SWRBA - general information
5 SWRBA - general information
6 SWRBA - general information
7 SWRBA - general information
8 SWRBA - general information
SWRBA - By-Laws
91 By-Laws
SWRBA - Festivals 1963-1964
92 1 Austin, Tx August 1963
2 Austin, Tx August 1963
3 Austin, Tx August 1963
4 Austin, Tx - Photographs August 1963
5 Austin, Tx - Clippings August 1963
6 Houston, Tx 1964
7 Houston, Tx - Conference Booklet 1964
SWRBA - Festivals 1964-1965
93 1 Houston, Tx - Photographs 1964
2 Houston, Tx - Publicity 1964
3 Dallas, Tx 1965
4 Dallas, Tx - Planning and expenses 1965
5 Dallas, Tx - Correspondence and invitations 1965
6 Dallas, Tx - Correspondence and Adjudication 1965
7 Dallas, Tx - Correspondence concerning complimentary registrations 1965
8 Dallas, Tx - Clippings 1965
9 Dallas, Tx - Conference Booklet 1965
10 Dallas, Tx - Tourist information, host city 1965
11 Dallas, Tx - Photographs 1965
12 Dallas, Tx - Photographs 1965
13 Dallas, Tx - Photographs - workshop program Baker Hotel 1965
14 Dallas, Tx - Photographs Gala rehearsal 1965
15 Dallas, Tx - Photographs "Unicorn"
SWRBA Festivals 1966-1969
94 1 Fort Worth, Tx 1966
2 Fort Worth, Tx - Photographs 1966
3 Fort Worth, Tx - Clippings 1966
4 Fort Worth, Tx - Conference Booklet 1966
5 Wichita Falls, Tx 1967
6 Wichita Falls, Tx - Photographs 1967
7 Wichita Falls, Tx - Clippings 1967
8 Wichita Falls, Tx - Conference Booklet 1967
9 Austin, Tx - Papers and Clippings 1968
10 Austin, Tx - Conference Booklet 1968
11 Austin, Tx - Photographs 1968
12 Tulsa, Ok 1969
13 Tulsa, Ok 1969
14 Tulsa, Ok - Conference Booklet 1969
SWRBA Festivals 1970-1974
95 1 Little Rock, Ak 1970
2 Little Rock, Ak - Conference Booklet 1970
3 Witicha Fallas, Tx 1971
4 Witicha Fallas, Tx - Confrence Booklet 1971
5 Lake Charles, La 1972
6 Lake Charles, La - Conference Booklet 1972
7 Dallas, Tx - Dallas Metropolitan Ballet 1973
8 Dallas, Tx - Dallas Metropolitan Ballet 1973
9 Fort Worth, Tx 1974
10 Fort Worth, Tx - Clippings and Tourist Information Host City
SWRBA Festival 1974-1978
96 1 Fort Worth, Tx Conference Booklet 1974
2 Lake Charles, La 1975
3 Lake Charles, La - Conference Booklet 1975
4 Austin, Tx 1976
5 Austin, Tx - Conference Booklet 1976
6 New Orleans, La 1977
7 New Orleans, La - Conference Booklet 1977
8 Tulsa, Ok 1978
SWRBA Festivals 1978-1980
97 1 Tulsa, Ok - Conference Booklet 1978
2 Witchita Falls, Tx 1979
3 Witchita Falls, Tx 1979
4 Witchita Falls, Tx - Conference Booklet 1979
5 Lake Charles, La 1980
6 Lake Charles, La 1980
7 Lake Charles, La 1980
8 Lake Charles, La - Conference Booklet 1980
SWRBA Festival 1981-1982
98 1 Houston, Tx 1981
2 Houston, Tx 1981
3 Houston, Tx - Conference Booklet 1981
4 Baton Rouge, La 1982
5 Baton Rouge, La 1982
6 Baton Rouge, La 1982
SWRBA Festivals 1982-1985
99 1 Baton Rouge, La - Tourist Information Host City 1982
2 Baton Rouge, La - Conference Booklet 1982
3 Corpus Christi, Tx 1983
4 Corpus Christi, Tx - Conference Booklet
5 Lake Charles, La 1984
6 Lake Charles, La - Tourist Information Host City 1984
7 Lake Charles, La - Conference Booklet 1984
8 Little Rock, Ar, 1985
SWRBA Festivals 1985-1988
100 1 Little Rock, Ar 1985
2 Little Rock, Ar - Conference Booklet 1985
3 Little Rock, Ar - Tourist Information Host City 1985
4 Fort Worth, Tx - includes Conference Booklet 1986
5 Fort Worth, Tx - Photographs 1986
6 Beaumont, Tx 1987
7 Beaumont, Tx - Conference Booklet 1987
8 Santa Fe, Nm 1988
9 Evaluation Forms 1981-1984
Series IX - National Association Regional Ballet (NARB) and Other Regionals
Other Regionals
101 1 Mid-States Festivals
2 Northeast Regional Ballet Festival
3 Pacific Regional Ballet Festival
4 Southeast Regional Ballet Festivals
5 Southeast Ballet Festivals 1965/1975
6 Southeast By-Laws
7 Southeast Regional Companies
N.A.R.B.
102 1 General Information 1960-1982
2 1970s
3 1980-1987
4 Reports 1981
5 25th Anniversary Conference March 1981
6 25th Anniversary 1981
7 Conference, NY 1983
8 Company Handbook 1984
9 Clippings and Articles
N.A.R.B.
103 1 Brochures
2 Directory 1981-1985
3 Dance America - Brochures
4 Notebook
5 Notebook
N.A.R.B. and Choreography
104 1 Pro-wing Notebook
2 Solicitation Materials for Regional Ballet
3 Choreography Conference 1969-1970
4 Choreography Conference 1971-1972
5 Choreography Conference 1973-1977, 1981-1982
6 Choreography Conference 1978-1979
N.A.R.B. - AADC (Association of American Dance Company)
105 1 Founding Conference NY 1966
2 First Annual Conference 1967
3 Second Conference 1968-1969
4 AADC - Southwest - Austin 1972
5 AADC - Southwest - Houston 1974
6 AADC - Washington 1975
7 AADC - Misc. 1971-1975
8 AADC. - Misc. 1976-1978
9 Dance USA replaces AADC 1982
Series X - Texas Commission on the Arts
1967-1981
106 1 1967-1970
2 1971
3 1972
4 1973
5 1974-1975
6 1976
7 1977
8 1978
9 1979
10 1980
11 1980
12 1981
13 1981
Dance Advisory Panel - Jerry Cochran 1970-1976
107 1 TCA 1982
2 Dance Advisory Panel 1970
3 1971
4 1972
5 1973
6 1974
7 1975
8 1975
9 1976
10 1976
Texas Commission on the Arts
108 1 Dance Advisory Panel 1977
2 TCA Booklets 1982-1986
3 TCA Notes
TCA Grant Applications
109 1 Abilene 1975
2 Amarillo 1972;1979
3 Austin 1974-1975
4 Beaumont 1972
5 Bryan 1972;1974
6 Corpus Christi 1973-1975
7 Denton 1972-1975
8 Dallas 1969-1975
9 El Paso 1973-1975
10 Ft. Worth 1972-1975
11 Galveston 1972;1974;1975
12 Georgetown
13 Houston 1972-1975
14 Jacksonville 1972
15 Kleberg 1974
16 Lubbock 1972;1975
17 McAllen 1973;1975
18 Midland-Odessa 1973;1975
19 San Antonio 1973-1975
20 San Marcos 1973-1975
21 Victoria 1973
22 AADC-SW 1973-1975
Texas Commission on the Arts
110 1 Maurice Coats - Executive Director
2 Dance Advisory Panel Meeting 1976
3 Texas Commission on the Arts 1977
4 Texas Commission on the Arts 1978
5 1978
6 1979
Texas Commission on the Arts 1980-1987
111 1 1980
2 1980-1981
3 1983
4 Proposals 1984
5 Directory of Texas Presenters of Performing Arts 1986
6 General Information
7 1983-1987
Series XI - National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)
NEA
112 1 Commission of Fine Arts 1953
2 Legislation 1966 Annual Report 1969 1st 5 year Report 1966-1970 1970 Congressional Hearing on Arts and Humanities
3 NEA 1970
4 NEA Feb 1971
5 NEA April 1971
NEA
113 1 August 1971
2 1971
3 1972
4 August 1972
5 December 1972
NEA
114 1 April 1972
2 Grant Applications 1972-1973
3 1973
4 Grant Applications March 1973
5 March 1973
NEA Dance Panel and Information 1973-1974
115 1 Dance Panel July 1973
2 Dance Panel Nov 1973
3 NEA 1974
4 1974
5 1974
NEA and Guidelines 1974-1975
116 1 1974
2 1974
3 1974
4 1974
5 1974
6 Guidelines 1974-1975
Programs and Guidelines 1975-1978
117 1 Directory of Dance Companies 1975
2 Guide to Programs 1975-1976
3 NEA 1976
4 Guide to Programs 1976-1977
5 Cultural Post 1977
6 Guidelines 1977
7 NEA 1977-1978
8 Guidelines 1978
9 Dance Touring Program 1978
NEA - Miscellaneous
118 1 Proposed Regulations for Nondiscrimination on the basis of handicap 1978
2 NEA Dance 1980
3 Artist in the Schools
4 Touring Programs 1969-1970
5 Nancy Hanks - 1st Chair of NEA
6 Calendars
7 Clippings 1979-1981
8 Dance Touring Program Directory 1978-1979
9 Misc. Forms and Brochures
Series XII - Biography Files
A-BASS
119 1 Dance People
2 List of Professional Dancers
3 Juan Aberestain - SMU
4 Densil Adams
5 Tom Adams - Titas
6 Tom Adams
7 Dorothy Alexander - Founder Atlanta Ballet
8 Jerry Allen - City Arts Dallas
9 Karen Allison
10 Alicia Alonzo
11 Joan Amick
12 Arvola and Ahonen
13 Emilie Aronson
14 Fred Astaire
15 Fred Astaire
16 Bill Atkinson and Ann Etsen
17 Samuel Avital - SMU
18 Josephine Baker
19 Phil Baker
20 Shannon Baker
21 Robyn Baker
22 Peggy Ballew
23 George Balanciere
24 Michael Balanciere
25 Kim Ballor
26 Milenko Banovich
27 Roxanne Bartush
28 Mikhail Baryshnikov
29 Mikhail Baryshnikov
30 Michelle Bardwell
31 Cameron Basden
32 Anne Bass
Bob Beard - Denise Brown
120 1 Bob Beard - SMU
2 Bob Beard - SMU
3 Toni Beck - SMU
4 Toni Beck - SMU
5 Joyce Seaborne - Bader
6 Maria Benitez
7 N. Beriozoff
8 Patrick Bissell
9 Esther Blanchard
10 Jessie Bolding
11 Jan Boles
12 Adolph Bolm
13 Sharon Bowdica
14 William Brans
15 Nita Braun
16 Doris Beckenridge
17 Maxine Breithaupt
18 Oleg Brinsky
19 Glenda Brown
20 Kevin Brown
21 Denise Brown
22 Denise Brown - Workshop
23 Denise Brown - Recitals
Denise Brown-Copeland
121 1 Denise Brown - Recitals
2 Denise Brown
3 Denise Brown - Photograph
4 Denise Brown - Letters
5 Vida Brown
6 Eric Brown
7 Sarah Brumgart
8 Winifred Bryan
9 Andrew Buleza
10 Donna Burchfield
11 Sarah Bush
12 Mary Cambell
13 Edie Caponetto
14 Caro Carapentyan
15 Denis Carey
16 Marie Carleto
17 Fannie Louise Carlton
18 Jane Carson
19 David Castellanos
20 George Chaffee
21 Jane Chalk
22 Kathy Chamberlain
23 Dick Chaplin
24 Cyd Charisse
25 Remy Charlip
26 Luca Chase
27 Kity Clark
28 James Clouser
29 Maurice Coats
30 Jane Combs
31 Gayle Corkery
32 Yvonne Choteau
33 Selma Jean Cohen
34 Elaine Comsudi
35 Candace Cook
36 Fred Cook
37 Sheri Cook
38 Buster Cooper
39 Edward Conteros
40 Barbara Copeland and Aaron Copeland
Cox-DeMiller
122 1 Rosann Cox
2 Yvonne Craig
3 Don Cranford
4 Don Cranford
5 Cranford
6 Don and Lorraine Cranford
7 Cranford Recitals
8 Lorraine Cranford
9 Cranford - Correspondence
10 Olivia Crutchfield
11 Merce Cunningham
12 Jacques D'Amboise
13 Henry Daniel
14 Leon Danielian
15 Alexandra Danilova
16 Edith James and Danilova
17 Solana d'Lamant nee Booth
18 Lynda Davis
19 Juana DeLaban
20 Caroline de Lone
21 Agnes De Mille
Deal-Dunn
123 1 Lanham Deal
2 Lanham Deal
3 Margo Dean
4 Margo Dean
5 Denishawn
6 Jean Compton Dennis
7 Jennie Donne
8 Helen Doty
9 Scott Douglas
10 Scott Douglas
11 Phyllis Doyle
12 Phyllis Doyle
13 Anne S. Duggan
14 Sandy Duncan
15 Isadora Duncan
16 Imitators of Isadora Duncan
17 Christine Dunham
18 Sarah Dunlap
19 Robert Dunn
Edgar-Garrison
124 1 Diane Edgar
2 Dorothy C. Edwards and Winifred Edwards (Stage name Vera Fredova)
3 Letitia Eldridge - Hot Sun Troupe
4 Richard Englud - American Ballet Theatre II
5 Amy Ernst
6 Marilyn Eubank
7 Bill Evans
8 Bonne Faux
9 Feather and Baker
10 Betty Ferguson
11 Betty Ferguson
12 Jenny Ferguson
13 Louise Finley and Molissa Fendley
14 Charles Flanders
15 Ernie Flatt
16 Flemming Flindt - Dallas Ballet
17 Flemming Flindt - Dallas Ballet 1981-1988
18 Jean Forbes and R. Goldammer
19 O'Neil Ford - Architect
20 Wanda Graham Ford
21 Mrs. Herbert Foster and George Frierson
22 Chastity Fox
23 Deborah Freed
24 George Frierson
25 Valentin Froman
26 Gillian Fuller
27 Loie Fuller
28 Jody Furnish
29 Lisa Fusillo
30 Dance Gallery Newsletter 1987
31 Annabelle Gamson
32 Sandra Garatt
33 Page Garrison
Garson - Graham
125 1 Greer Garson
2 Peter Gennaro
3 Carolyn George
4 Bret Gilbert
5 Paul Godkin
6 Choo San Goh
7 Harold Goldfaden
8 Beth and Stanley Golman
9 Nana Gollner
10 Leah Goren
11 Marci Grace
12 Martha Graham
13 Martha Graham - Letters
14 Martha Graham - Meadows Award For Excellence - Letters, brochures, invitations 1982
15 Martha Graham - Meadows Award For Excellence - SMU Clippings 1982
16 Martha Graham - Meadows Award For Excellence - SMU; Photographs
17 Martha Graham - Books and Films
18 Martha Graham - Texas Quarterly. Winter 1962. pg. 153-133; Merle Armitage: An American Original
19 Martha Graham 1950s
Martha Graham
126 1 1960s
2 1970-1974
3 1975-1979
4 1980-1987
5 Company - Programs and Brochures
6 Company Booklets 1936; 1946-1947
7 Company Booklets 1961-1962
8 Company Booklets 1963-1964
9 Company Booklets 1975-1976
10 Company Photographs: Bertram Ross, Carmen de Lavallade, Glen Tetley, Mary Hinkson, and Ethel Winter
11 Company - Clippings includes Uriko, Birch, Gray, Winter, McGeehe, Lang, de Lavallade, Hinkson, and B. Ross.
12 School of Contemporary Dance - New York
13 Misc. Clippings and Magazine
Grandy-James
127 1 Maria Grandy
2 Greaves
3 Eleanor Green
4 Utah Ground
5 Cynthia Gregory
6 Elizabeth F. Hailey
7 Joel Hall
8 Stephanie Hall
9 Carol Hall
10 Hambrick
11 Beatrice Handel
12 Nancy Hanks
13 Mrs. John Priestly Hart
13a Whit Hawdrth
14 Deborah Hay
15 Melissa Hayden
16 Byneta Head
17 Denis Healy
18 Mary Heller (Sasser)
19 Susan Hendl and Walter Hendl
20 Hester Hendricks
21 Sonja Henie
22 Doris Hering
23 Julia Louise Hermann
24 Edno Herzog
25 Jana Hicks
26 Tanya Collins Hicks
27 Martha Hill
28 John Hofsas
29 Jennifer Holmes
30 Henry Holth
31 Katharyn Horne
32 Richard Huff
33 Richard Huff
34 Tom and Lori D. Hughes
35 Tom Hughes
36 Sarah Hulsey
37 Mrs. Sarah Hulsey
38 Doris Humphrey
39 Jerry Hunt
40 Jacqueline Hunter and Tauna Hunter
41 Romona Jackson
42 Cynthia Jackson
43 Edith James
44 Edith James
James-Koock
128 1 Edith James
2 Linda James and Natalie Skelton
3 Judith Jamison
4 Larkin Jasinski
5 Judith Jenkins
6 Tom Jobe
7 Lydia Joel (Tarnower)
8 Lydia Joel (Tarnower)
9 Lydia Joel (Tarnower)
10 Robert Joffrey
11 Cyndi Jones
12 Kallassy
13 Nora Kaye
14 Suzelle Kechejian
15 Alyssa Keen
16 Christina Keil
17 Gene Kelly
18 Jack Kilpatrick
19 Helen and Gladys Kingsbury
20 David Kirby
21 Gelsey Kirkland
22 Jane P. Koock
Theodore Kosloff (Koslov)
129 1 Theodore Koslov
2 Koslov Scrapbook
3 Kosloff 1930
4 Kosloff 1931-1932
5 Hollywood Bowl and Fair Park Clippings 1932
6 Symphony Programs - Dallas
7 Photographs
8 Kosloff and Van Katwijk
Krassovska-Lynn
130 1 Nathalie Krassovska
2 Nathalie Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse
3 Nathalie Krassovska - Photographs
4 Nathalie Krassovska - Photographs
5 Nathalie Krassovska - Photographs
6 Nathalie Krassovska - Letters
7 Nathalie Krassovska - Letters
8 Karen Kriete - SMU
9 Dan Kunkel
10 Barry Laine
11 Ruth Laird - Photographs
12 Ruth Laird
13 Gisela Genschow - Lane
14 Richard Lane
15 Laubins
16 Lea
17 Vickie Lee
18 Bonnie Leslie
19 Bella Lewitsky
20 Jenny Lind
21 Lockhart
22 Susan Loehr
23 Sondra Lomax
24 Anne Lorch
25 Yvonne Lovell
26 Jonathan Lucas
27 Leonard Lubarsky
28 Peggy Lyman
29 Kay Lynn
McCarty-Munro
131 1 Judith McCarty
2 Dee McCandless
3 Judith McCook
4 Katie McGuire
5 Toby McPheeters and Myrtha Rosello
6 Patricia Machotto
7 Stephanie MacFarlane
8 Sharlyn Majors
9 Natalia Makarova
10 P.W. Manchester
11 Christian Mann
12 Thalia Mara
13 Georgette Marcel
14 Bruce Marks
15 Mimi Marr
16 Dennis Marshall
17 Mary Martin
18 Anita Martinez
19 Francisco Martinez
20 Donna Mastandrea
21 Meara and Rital
22 David Medina
23 Vicki Meek
24 Charles Meeker
25 Peter Metz
26 Ann Miller
27 Christy Miller
28 Jackie Troup Miller
29 Joan Miller
30 Jack Mitchell
31 Pat George Mitchell
32 Denise Moore
33 Mikhail Mordkin
34 Paula Morelan
35 Victor Moreno
36 Mark Morris
37 Robert Moxley
38 Robert Moxley
39 Ann Munn
40 Richard Munro
Nelson-Pagels
132 1 June Nelson
2 Hildur Nelson
3 Rosalind Newman
4 Va Self Newsom (Virginia)
5 Mary Nick (Sommerfelt) - Scrapbook
6 Mary Nick (Sommerfelt)
7 Dana Nicolay
8 Bronislava Nikinska
9 Rudolf Nureyev
10 Genevieve Oswald
11 Alexander Oumansky
12 Maxine Ousley
13 Maxine Ousley
14 Gwen Owens
15 Ellen Page
16 Ruth Page
17 Jurgens Pagels
Pal-Putnam
133 1 Frank and Irene Pal
2 Patricia Paolucci
3 Jim Pappas
4 David Parsons
5 Pavlova
6 Pam Peadon and Janine Brown
7 Pam Peadon
8 Elizabeth Peabody
9 Lin Pei Fen
10 Miriam and Edwin Pellman
11 Gayle Pennington
12 Rudy Perez
13 Perihelion
14 Ildiko Perjessy
15 Susan Perry
16 Karen Peterson
17 Lloyd Pfautsch
18 Sabrina Pillars
19 Marcia Plevin
20 Maya Plisetskaya
21 Anne and Nicholas Polajenko
22 Eleo Pomare
23 Lilly Pons
24 Dennis Poole
25 K. Posin
26 Frances Poteet
27 Joan Prather
28 David Preston
29 Pearl Primus
30 Darwin Prioleau
31 Melvin Purnell
32 Margaret Putnam
Quentin-Rosello
134 1 Jan Quentin and Vicki Ramey
2 Stephen Quirk
3 Yvonne Rainer
4 Don Redlich
5 Flora Reeder
6 Wendy Reeves
7 Ron Reagan
8 Angelica Patricia Reid
9 Charles Reinhardt
10 Ann Reinking
11 Renee Renouf
12 Edyth Renshaw
13 Larry Richardson
14 Katharine H. Riddle
15 Joy and Dale Riley
16 Ri Ree - Woodbury
17 Jerome Robbins
18 Debra Thomas Robertson
19 Jo Ann Robertson
20 Mercedes Rodriques
21 Rod Rodgers
22 Myrtha Rosello
Ross-St. Denis
135 1 Bertram Ross
2 Lonnie Russell
3 Patrick Russell
4 Ruth St. Denis - Music 1920s
5 Ruth St. Denis - Photographs
6 Ruth St. Denis - Photographs, Clippings, Etc.
7 Ruth St. Denis - Photographs, Clippings, Etc.
8 Ruth St. Denis - Photographs, Clippings, Programs
9 Ruth St. Denis - Scrapbook
10 Ruth St. Denis - Biography, Clippings, Photograph
11 Ruth St. Denis - Scrapbook, Oriental Tour 1926
12 Ruth St. Denis - at Dallas Theater Center
St. John-Simons
136 1 Marechal St. John
2 Anthony Salatino
3 Mildred Sale
4 Paul Sanasardo
5 Margo Sappington
6 Mary Helen Sasser
7 Lane Sayles
8 Robert Scevers
9 Richard Schafer
10 Nancy Schaffenburg (Cross) and Fernando Schaffenburg
11 Shelly Schleier
12 Laurie Tahian Schell
13 Joel Schnee
14 Mark Schneider
15 Marcia Schramm
16 Josephine Schwarz
17 Gabrielle Schweikart
18 Philip Semark
19 Marcella Shannon
20 Ted Shawn - Jacob's Pillow
21 Ted Shawn
22 Ted Shawn 1938-1973
23 Sybil Shearer
24 Judi Sheppard (Missett)
25 Shimazaki
26 Johnny Simons
Skelton-Sullivan
137 1 Natalie Skelton
2 George Skibine
3 George Skibine - death
4 Maria and Marjorie Tallchief (Majorie Skibine)
5 Mia Slavenska
6 Kathleen Smith
7 Sally Sneed (Abendroth)
8 Janet Soares
9 Shelia Sobel
10 Sheldon Soffer
11 Anna Sokolow
12 Gus Solomons
13 Zachary Solov
14 Ben and Estelle Sommers
15 Lynn Stanford
16 Marvia Stathus
17 La Rae Steadman
18 Edith Stephans
19 David Storey
20 Ella Rose Sullivan
Svetlova-Tharp
138 1 Marina Svetlova
2 Patsy Swank
3 Patrick Swayze and Patsy Swayze
4 Mary Lois Sweatt
5 Clay Taliaferro
6 Nikita Talin
7 Richard Tanner
8 Va Tanner
9 Paul Taylor
10 Starke Taylor
11 Glen Tetley
12 Yvonne Chouteau Terekhov
13 Alfred Terlizzi
14 Paula Tennyson
15 Twyla Tharp
16 Twyla Tharp
Theilade-Ward
139 1 Nini Theilade
2 Lee Theodore
3 Delinda Thomas
4 JoAnn Tompkins
5 Patti Thompson
6 Deanne Tomlinson
7 Karen Travis
8 Nancy Triece
9 Joyce Trisler
10 Trockadero
11 Antony Tudor
12 Tommy Tune
13 Tanju and Patricia Tuzer
14 Loyd Tygett
15 Andrei Ustinov
16 Paul Van Katwijk
17 Paul Van Katwijk and Viola Beck Van Katwijk
18 Paul Van Katwijk and Viola Van Katwijk Club
19 Paul Van Katwijk
20 Joan Van Orden
21 Jane Vansickle
22 Jayne Vanwey
23 Maria Louisa Varona
24 David Vaughn
25 Patricia Ventura
26 Bill Martin-Viscount
27 Barbara L. Visintine
28 Florence Hermida (Allen Volk)
29 Dan Wagoner
30 Herschel Walker
31 Norman Walker
32 Richard Walker
33 Kathy Birmingham Ward
34 Zack Ward
Waterman-Z
140 1 Texie Waterman, Sr. and Texie Waterman, Jr.
2 Lorraine Watson
3 Dennis Wayne
4 Dr. Charles Webb
5 Chas. Weidman
6 John Weyling
7 Peter Franklin White
8 Nina Wiener
9 Wigman/Kreutzberg
10 Kay Wilcoxson
11 Holly Williams
12 Sandra Williams
13 Anne Wilson
14 June Wilson
15 Sally Wilson
16 Winifred Widener
17 Mary Wilcox
18 Alice Willey
19 Anne Williams
20 Clara Wilson
21 David Wilson
22 Amy Grant Wolfe
23 Mel Wong
24 Stephanie Woods
25 Marsha Woody
26 Beth Wortley
27 Patricia Wroblewski
28 Isor Youskevitch
29 Christine Zembower
30 Vera Zorina
31 Miscellaneous
Series XIII - Education
Dance Studios - Dallas
141 1 Dallas Civic Ballet Academy and Dallas Ballet Academy
2 Dallas Civic Ballet Academy and Dallas Ballet Academy - Clippings
3 Ann Etgen - Bill Atkinson School of Ballet
4 Ann Etgen - Bill Atkinson School of Ballet
5 Ann Etgen - Bill Atkinson School of Ballet
6 Colibri School of Dance
7 Cooper School of Dance
8 Cranford School
9 Denise Brown School of Ballet
10 Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse of Dallas - Administrative Papers
11 Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse of Dallas - Brochures, Classes offered
12 Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse of Dallas - Programs and Performances
Dance Studios - Dallas and Texas
142 1 Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse of Dallas - Programs and Performances
2 Krassovska Ballet Jeunesse of Dallas - Clippings
3 Kingsbury School of Dance
4 Natalie School of Dance (Natalie Skelton)
5 Northwood Institute
6 Schaffenburg - Cross School of Ballet
7 South Dallas Academy School of Dance
8 Toby's School of Dance
9 Jennie Vonne Performing Arts Center
10 Misc. Dallas Dance Schools
11 Persis Foster Studio of Dance and Six Flags Corporation School of Performing Arts - Arlington
12 Charlene's School of Dance - Carrollton, Texas
13 J. David Kirby Dance Center - Farmers Branch, Texas and Kay Lynn's Studio of Dance - Carrollton, Texas
14 Eleanor Green Dance Studio; Dance Theatre of the Southwest; and Sandra Williams School of Dance - Denton, Texas
15 Dorothy Colter Edwards and Margo Dean Dance Center - Fort Worth, Texas
16 Katherine Clark Dance Studio - Fort Worth, Texas
17 Academy of American Dance, and Ballet Classique - Garland, Texas
18 Jurgens Pagels Legat School of Ballet - Irving, Texas
19 Allegro Ballet of Houston; Allegro Academy of Dance - Houston, Texas
20 Chamberlain School of Ballet - Plano, Texas
21 Arabesque Wanda Ingels - Arabesque Studios - Richardson, Texas
22 Step - in - Step - Richardson, Texas
23 Dance Association - Austin, Texas; Ella Ilse - Corpus Christi, Texas; Doty Botkin - Abilene, Texas; Judith McCarty - Texarkana, Texas; Birkhead Grevelle - Waco, Texas
Virginia Self Dance Studio - Dallas
143 1 Papers and Letters
2 Fourth Annual Dance Revue of the Malone School of Dramatic Art and Dancing - Oak Cliff High School Auditorium May 23, 1929
3 Dance Revue Programs 1930-1939
4 Programs 1940-1942; 1945-1949
5 Programs 1950;1952-1954;1956-1960
6 Photographs - Individual students
7 Photographs - Billy Bray and Ava Morrell; Gloria Feitler and Roy Webb Jr.
8 Photographs - Betty Jean Graham, Jacqueline Davidson, Miss Tommie Browne
9 Photographs - Marilee Echols and Karen Wolfe
10 Photographs - Individuals - Identified by first name only
11 Photographs - Individuals unidentified
12 Photographs - Individuals unidentified
13 Photographs - Individuals unidentified
14 Photographs - Individuals unidentified
Virginia Self Dance Collection
144 1 Photographs - Groups
2 Photographs - Recital Groups
3 Photographs - Recital Groups
4 Photographs - Recital Groups
5 Photographs - Recital Groups
6 Photographs - Recital Groups
7 Photographs - Groups
8 Photographs - Group Panoramas
9 Photograph - Man doing handstand on top of a ladder - approx. 60 feet up.
Dance Studios - National
145 1 National Academy of Ballet
2 Arkansas
3 California
4 Colorado
5 Connecticut
6 Florida
7 Georgia
8 Maine, Massachusetts and Minnesota
9 New Jersey and New Mexico
10 New York
11 American Ballet Center and School of American Ballet - NY
12 School of Performing Arts - High School - NY
13 Oklahoma
14 Washington, D.C.
15 Misc. Area unknown
16 International
17 General Articles - Dance Education
18 Cecchetti Council of America- NY
19 Sokol Method
20 Denishawn School of Dancing 1924-1925
21 Giacobbe Academy of Dance
22 Workshops - Dance Schools
23 Children's Dance Educational Seminar Workshop 1984
146 Arts Magnet High School - Dallas, TX
Dallas County Community Colleges
147 1 Dance Curriculums
2 El Centro - Nancy Schaffenburg Cross and Joe Cross and A. Mitchell
3 Brookhaven
4 Brookhaven
5 Eastfield and Northlake
6 Richland
7 Mountain View
8 Clippings
Texas Colleges - Dallas Area
148 1 Dance Curriculums
2 Bishop College
3 University of Dallas
4 University of Texas at Dallas
5 Southern Methodist University (SMU)
6 Gathering II SMU 1988
7 SMU - Certification of Dance Teachers
8 SMU - Meadows School of the Arts 1972-1986
9 SMU - Campus Dance
10 SMU - Meadows School of Fine Arts
Texas Colleges - Dallas - Fort Worth Metroplex Area and Denton Included
149 1 University of Texas at Arlington
2 University of Texas at Austin - Igor Youskevitch
3 University of Texas at Austin - Fan Fare Jan/Feb 1985
4 Lamar University - Beaumont, Texas
5 Texas A&M University - College Station, TX
6 East Texas State University, Commerce, TX
7 North Texas State University, Denton, TX
8 Texas Women's University, Denton, TX
9 Texas Women's University, Denton, TX
10 Texas Women's University, Denton, TX
11 Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX
Colleges - Texas and U.S.
150 1 Texas Christian University, Ft. Worth, TX - brochures
2 University of Houston
3 Rice University, Houston, TX
4 Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX
5 Texas Tech, Lubbock, TX
6 Incarnate Word College, San Antonio, TX
7 Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
8 Baylor College, Waco, TX
9 Alabama
10 University of Arizona and Arizona State University
11 Arkansas - includes Fayettville Mime Workshop and University of Arkansas
12 California
13 Colorado
14 Connecticut
15 Florida State University
16 Illinois
17 Indiana
Colleges - U.S.
151 1 Iowa
2 Kansas
3 Kentucky
4 Louisiana
5 Maryland
6 Massachusetts
7 Michigan
8 Minnesota
9 Mississippi
10 Missouri
11 Missouri - Stephens College 1975
12 Montana
13 New Hampshire - Dartmouth
14 New York - Purchase School of the Arts
15 New York
16 New York - Skidmore - Saratoga Springs, NY
17 New York - Tisch School of the Arts, New York University
Colleges - U.S. and International
152 1 North Carolina
2 Ohio
3 Oklahoma - Norman and Tulsa - Terekhova & Chateau
4 Pennsylvania
5 Tennessee
6 Utah
7 Vermont
8 Virginia
9 Washington D.C.
10 Washington, State
11 Wisconsin
12 International
Colleges - Curriculums and Booklist
153 1 Curriculums 1978-1979
2 Dancemagazine - College Guide 1979
3 Dance Magazine Annual 1980
4 Fitness Movement Dance Guide with School Schedules Winter 1987
5 Scholarships
6 Bush Artist Fellowships
7 Dance Booklist for Dance Libraries
154 1-5 Booklist for Dance Libraries
Series XIV - Dance Critics
Dallas
155 1 Dancewriting
2 Review of Dallas Critics
3 Dallas Morning News - "Letters to the Editor"
4 Dallas Morning News - "Letters to the Editor"
5 Dallas Morning News - John Ardoin
6 Dallas Morning News - Harry Bowman
7 Dallas Morning News - Janet Kutner
8 Dallas Morning News - Bill Marvel
9 Dallas Morning News - Patty Moore
10 Dallas Morning News - John Resenfield
11 Dallas Morning News - Phil Seib
12 Dallas Morning News - Patsy Swank
13 Dallas Morning News - Holly Williams
14 Dallas Morning News - Various
15 Dallas Times Herald - John Branch
16 Dallas Times Herald - Lorraine Haackle
17 Dallas Times Herald - Margaret Putnam
18 Dallas Times Herald - Various
19 D Magazine
Texas and New York
156 1 Suzanne Shelton - Austin
2 Suzanne Shelton - Austin
3 Suzanne Shelton - Correspondence
4 Austin - Various
5 Ann Holmes - Houston Chronicle
6 Houston Post
7 New York Times - Various
8 New York - The Village Voice
9 Mindy Aloff - The Nation - NY
10 Jack Anderson - The New York Times
11 Clive Barnes - Ballet News Magazine - NY
12 Selma Jeanne Cotton - NY
13 Arlene Croce - New Yorker
14 Jennifer Dunning - New York Times
15 Deborah Jowitt - Voice - NY
16 Dance Critics Association - NY
National
157 1 Anna Kisselgoff - New York Times
2 John Martin - New York Times
3 Linda Arlene Small - Voice - NY
4 Walter Terry - Saturday Review - NY
5 Wall Street Journal - NY
6 Edwin Denby - Dance Magazine
7 Nancy Goldner - Saturday Review - NY
8 Alan Kriegsman - Washington Post
9 Miscellaneous
Series XV - Jerry Bywaters Cochran
Jerry Bywaters Cochran
158 1 Biographies
2 Photograph - Piano Program October 15, 1951
3 Photographs
4 Photographs
5 Photographs - Choreography projects
6 Jerry Bywaters Cochran
7 Lists
8 Radio and TV
9 Notes on Performances, Dates, Costumes, etc.
10 Dance School Notices & Letters
11 Brochures and Programs
12 Programs - Church 1964-1969
13 Programs 1973-1974
14 Programs 1975-1976
Jerry Bywaters Cochran and Day for Dancing 1971-1979
159 1 Programs 1977
2 Programs 1978
3 Programs 1979
4 Ceremony of Carols 1980
5 "Objectives For Dance" 1974
6 A Day For Dancing
7 A Day For Dancing 1971
8 A Day For Dancing 1972
9 A Day For Dancing 1973
10 A Day For Dancing 1975
11 A Day For Dancing 1976
12 A Day For Dancing 1979
Jerry Bywaters Cochran 1961-1974
160 1 A Day For Dancing 1981
2 Solo Concert Unicorn 1961
3 St. Stephen Methodist Church 1964-1965
4 Highland Park Methodist Church and Vivaldi in Oklahoma 1961
5 Oklahoma, Wichita Falls, and Highland Park 1968
6 TCU, Northhaven; Highland Park 1969
7 St. Stephen; Episcopal Good Shepard
8 TCU, SW Regional Ballet, Highland Park Methodist Church 1971
9 Northaven, St. Stephen, TCU, Rotary, Austin, Harlem 1972
10 TCU, Kansas City, Northaven, Boston Ballet 1973
11 St. Mark Presbyterian Church, Wichita Falls; Longview, TCU, St. Stephen, Northaven 1974
Jerry Bywaters Cochran 1975-1981
161 1 TCU, Wichita Falls, St. Stephen, Highland Park Presbyterian Church - American Dance Guild Children's Concert, Temple Emanuel, SMU 1975
2 TCU, St. Stephen, Lovers Lane Methodist Church, Sacred Dance Guild, Northaven 1976
3 TCU, St. Stephen, St. Michael and All Angel's First Unitarian 1977
4 TCU, St. Marks Presbyterian Church, St. Stephen, Northaven 1978
5 TCU, Northaven, St. Stephen, St. Michael and All Angels 1979
6 TCU, Northaven 1980
7 TCU, Lovers Lane Methodist Church, St. Stephen, Northaven 1981
Jerry Bywaters Cochran
162 1 TCU, St. Stephen, Richardson First United Methodist Church 1982
2 University Park United Methodist Church, TCU, Thanksgiving Celebration, Lovers Lane Methodist 1983
3 Religious Programs
4 Dance Ensemble Company, JBC, Director. Programs
5 Scholarships - TCU
6 TCU
7 TCU 1968
8 TCU 1969
9 TCU 1970
10 TCU 1971
Jerry Bywaters Cochran - TCU 1972-1982
163 1 1972
2 1973
3 1974
4 1975
5 1976
6 1977
7 1978
8 1979
9 1980
10 1981
11 1982
Jerry Bywaters Cochran and Mary Cochran
164 1 TCU 1983
2 TCU 1984
3 Mary Cochran
4 Mary Cochran - Photographs
5 Mary Cochran - Clippings
6 Mary Cochran - Programs
Series XVI - Dance Costume Catalogs
A-Baum
165 1 A Chatilia 1981-1982, 1984, 1985
2 Algy 1984-1987
3 American Ballet Theatre Collections
4 Art Stone Dancewear 1977, 1979
5 Art Stone Dancewear 1980, 1981
6 Art Stone Dancewear 1982
7 Art Stone Dancewear 1987
8 Artistic 1980
9 Baum's Dancin' Magic 1984
10 Baum's Costumes 1982-1983
B-C
166 1 Baum's Dancin' Magic 1986-1987
2 Capezio 1973-1977
3 Capezio 1978-1982
4 Carwood's of Boston 1978, 1980
5 Cici 1982-1983
6 Cici 1984
7 Cici 1987
8 Costume Creations 1987
Costume Gallery and Curtain Call
167 1 Costume Gallery 1980-1981
2 Costume Gallery 1982
3 Costume Gallery 1983
4 Costume Gallery 1984
5 Costume Gallery 1987
6 Curtain Call 1979-1980
7 Curtain Call 1981
8 Curtain Call 1982
9 Curtain Call 1984
10 Curtain Call 1986
11 Curtain Call 1987
D-Fina
168 1 Dance Fashions 1980-1982
2 Dance Fashions 1983-1985
3 Dance Fashions 1987-1988
4 Dansco 1987
5 Danskin 1967-1968
6 Danskin 1981-1982
7 Dazian's 1975, 1978-1980
8 Dazian's 1981, 1987
9 Dorothy's 1980
10 Fina 1978-1981
11 Fina 1982-1983
12 Fina 1983-1984
13 Fina 1985
Fina-K
169 1 Fina 1986
2 Fina 1987
3 Footlights - Betty Hoctor Originals 1984
4 H.W. Shaw Inc.
5 Hale's and Beverly 1981-1984, 1986
6 Herbert 1979-1982
7 Herbert 1982-1987
8 Illinois Theatrical Dance Costumes 1981-1987
9 J.C. Hall Dance Supplies 1979-1985
10 J.J. Lubrano 1983-1985
11 Kimbo Dance Record Catalogs 1975-1976, 1981-1982, 1984-1985
L-Lebos
170 1 Linda's 1981-1986
2 Linda's 1984-1987
3 Lebo's 1979-1980, 1982-1983
4 Lebo's 1983-1984
5 Lebo's Colorama 1979-1981
6 Lebo's Colorama 1982
7 Lebo's Colorama 1983-1984
8 Lebo's Colorama 1985
9 Lebo's Colorama 1986
10 Lebo's Colorama 1987-1988
Leo's
171 1 1978-1980
2 1981
3 1982
4 1983
5 1984-1985
6 1986
7 1987
M-Star
172 1 Morris Costumes 1983-1984
2 Morris Dancewear 1984-1985
3 Morris Costumes 1986-1987
4 Performing Arts Buyer's Guide 1982-1983
5 School House Audio - Visual
6 Recital Fashions by A. Catila
7 Selva and Sons, Inc.
8 Southern Dancewear Inc. 1981-1984
9 Star Styled of Miami 1975, 1978, 1980
10 Star Styled of Miami 1986-1987
Taffy's
173 1 1959-1960, 1971-1972, 1977
2 1978, 1979
3 1980-1982
4 1983
5 1985-1986
6 1987
7 Misc. Catalogs 1977-1985, 1987
8 Taffy's on Parade 1984-1987
Taffy's Showstoppers
174 1 1977
2 1978-1981
3 1982-1984
4 1986
5 1987-1988
Taffy's-Weisman
175 1 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1974-1975
2 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1977
3 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1978
4 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1979
5 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1980
6 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1981
7 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1982
8 Taffy's Records and Books Catalog 1983-1984
9 Top Hat and Cane 1985
10 Weisman's of St. Louis 1980
11 Weisman's of St. Louis 1981
12 Weisman's of St. Louis 1982
Weisman's-Wolf-Fording Co.
176 1 Weisman's 1983-1984
2 Winona Hale and Beverly 1980-1982, 1984, 1987
3 Wolf-Fording and Co. 1979-1981, 1984
Series XVII - Awards
177 1 Dance Competition Awards
2 J.C. Penney Contest
3 Moscow - Varna and Peabody Awards
4 North Carolina $10,000 Dance Award and Dance Notation Bureau Award for Distinguished Service
5 Texas Arts Award 1985
6 Texas Arts Alliance and TCA 1982
7 Texas Historical Commission
8 Texas Historical Society
9 Capezio and National Society of the Arts and Letters
10 National Endowment
11 Women Helping Women
12 Bessie Awards
13 Community Service and Les Femmes du Monde
14 James K. Wilson Silver Cup - Taca, Zonta
15 SMU 25,000 - Authors, Volunteers - Distinguished Teachers, etc.
16 Linz Obelisk
17 Texas Hall of Fame Women 1984
18 Chi Tau Epsilon - TCU Ft. Worth
19 500, Inc.
Series XVIII - Miscellaneous Dance Issues and Invitations
178 1 Newspaper Clippings 1987-1988
2 Misc. Clippings
3 Misc. Clippings
4 Misc. Clippings
5 Dance Advertising
6 Texas Almanac - Section on Dance
7 Copyright
8 Dance Photography and Lighting
9 Pamphlets - Practice Clothes then and now and the Littlest Angel
10 Dansource
11 "Why Can't I go on my Toes" by Celia Sparger
179 1 Dance Cartoons
2 TV, Movies, Films, Radio
3 Films
4 Dance in other Art Forms
5 Degas Bronzes of Dancers
6 Artist program Huntsville State Prison
7 Agents and Art Services
8 Dance Therapy
9 Dance Therapy for Older Adults
10 Health and Injuries
11 Toe Shoes - Toni Bentley Smithsonian
12 U.S. Government - WPA
13 All Types of Dancing
14 Smithsonian - Performing Arts - Age of Jefferson Dance & Music - Charlene James
15 Dancin' in Anson and Ames, Oklahoma
181 1 Dance Humor
2 Dance - City Faire Calendar
3 Dance Calendars
4 Ballet Dancer
5 Publications
6 Publications
7 Publications
8 Publications - Charles Farell
9 Poetry by Tim Seibles
10 Marvin Wise Collection of Poems
11 Marvin Wise Collection of Poems
12 Invitations
13 Invitations
14 "How to be a Good Studio Mother"
Series XIX - Music and Theatre
Dallas - Music
181 1 Dallas Summer Musicals - Programs
2 Dallas Musicals
3 State Fair of Texas Operetta - Desert Song program Oct. 1928
4 Music Corporation of America presents Tito Guizar and Co. October 10, 1943
5 State Fair Musicals - "Showboat" starring Shirley Jones c. 1956
6 State Fair Musicals - "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" c. 1958
7 Fair Park Music Hall 1972
8 "Carousel" - Dallas Summer Musical
9 Dallas Summer Musical
10 Bath House Cultural Center
11 Bath House Cultural Center
12 Dallas Civic Opera
13 Dallas Civic Opera
14 Metropolitan Opera Dallas
15 Dallas Opera
Music - Includes Dallas Symphony Orchestra
182 1 Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1958-1960
2 Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1961-1967
3 Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1962-1964
4 Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1967-1982
5 Dallas Symphony Orchestra 1975
6 Dallas Symphony Orchestra brochures
7 Richardson Symphony Orchestra
8 Composers
9 Junior Van Katwijk Club
10 Van Cliburn Foundation, Inc. Ft. Worth
11 Music Programs - Misc.
Music
183 1 Music - Concerts - Songs
2 Music - Concerts, Etc.
4 Mu Phi Epsilon - Professional Music Fraternity
5 Mu Phi Epsilon - Triangle 1981-1984
6 Mu Phi Epsilon - Triangle 1986-1988
7 Phi Beta Phi
8 J.J. Lubrano Catalog No. 15
9 Music America Directory 1983
Music - Theatre
184 1 British Music 1987-1988
2 New Arts Theatre and Stage I
3 Theatre Three
4 Shakespeare Festival
5 Dallas Theatres
6 Dallas Theatres
7 Dallas Theatres - Dinner Theatres
8 Theatre
9 Theatre
185 1 Music and Theatre
2 Music and Theatre
3 Misc. Music and Theatre
4 Austin Theatre
5 Fort Worth - Opera and Theaters
6 Fort Worth Arts and Theatre includes Opera, Symphony, Casa Manana Playhouse
7 Caravan of Dreams Theater Ft. Worth
186 1 Granbury, TX - Opera House
2 Houston Theatres
3 Houston Theatres
4 Scarborough Fair - Waxahachie, Texas
5 Aspen Summer Music Festival 1957
6 California Theatre Programs
7 Santa Fe Opera
8 Municipal Opera - St. Louis 1934
9 Municipal Opera - St. Louis 1928-1931, 1940
10 Municipal Theatre - St. Louis 1928, 1929, 1931, 1933
11 American Theatre - St. Louis 1931-1935, 1939-1945
12 Miscellaneous Programs - St. Louis
13 Musicals - Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, 46th Street Theatre NY August 1979
14 Lolita - Brooks Atkinson Theatre Donald Sutherland, NY March 1981
15 Point Valaine Noel Coward playwright - Ethel Barrymore Theatre NY January 28, 1935
16 Perified Forest, Leslie Howard - NY The Broadhurst Theatre, March 4, 1935
17 Victoria Regina - Helen Hayes; Broadhurst Theatre NY January 1936
18 Dancin Broadhurst Theatre NY May 1979
19 Evita - Dein Altay, James Stein, David Cryer - Broadway Theatre March 1981
20 Earl Carroll Vanities 9th edition, Eal Carroll Theatre NY August 31, 1931
21 The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman Maxine Elliot's Theatre NY January 28, 1935
22 Barretts of Wimpole Street Empire Theatre NY August 31, 1931
23 Tobacco Road James Barton Forrest Theatre NY November 16, 1934
24 Say When Imperial Theatre NY December 3, 1934
25 They're Playing Our Song Robert Klein and Lucy Arnaz May 1979
26 Joyce Theatre, NY
27 Ode to Liberty Miss Ina Claire; Lyceum Theatre NY December 31, 1934
28 Morning's at Seven Maureen O'Sullivan, Kate Reid, Elizabeth Wilson, Teresa Wright, Lyceum Theatre March 1981
29 Music Hath Charms Majestic Theatre NY December 31, 1934
30 42nd Street Majestic Theatre NY October 1983
31 Rain Tallulah Bankhead The Music Box NY February 25, 1935
32 First Lady Jane Cowl; the Music Box NY December 30, 1935
33 Burton Holmes Revue - Rejuvenated Rome Odeon Theatre NY February 16, 1931
34 Lysistrata - Mary Hart Presents - Orpheum 1930-31
Theatre
187 1 Roxy Theatre Weekly Review NY August 28, 1931
2 Roxy Review - Karen Morley and Frankie Thomas Wednesday's Child NY November 30, 1934
3 Grease - Royale Theatre NY May 1979
4 Grease - Royale Theatre NY May 1979
5 A Day In hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine Royal Theatre NY March 1981
6 Thumbs Up Eddie Dowling's St. James Theatre NY February 4, 1935
7 May Wine St. James Theatre NY December 9, 1935
8 Barnum Jim Dale, St. James Theatre NY March 1981
9 Dodsworth Walter Hudson, Sam S. Shubert Theatre December 3, 1934
10 Escape Me Never Elizabeth Bergner Sam S Shubert Theatre March 4, 1935
11 Ziegfeld Follies NY
12 Showboat Zeigfeld Theatre NY 1928
13 Ziegfeld Follies 1931
14 Ziegfeld Follies - Winter Garden Theatre - Fannie Brice 1936-1937
15 Bravo - Season Community Concert Association NY; Jorge Morel Duo; Ferrante and Teicher 1971-1972
16 Metropolitan Opera, NY December 16-22 1935; February 10-16, 1936; July 1984
17 Town Hall NY December 1934 - January 1935
18 Carnegie Hall Program 1934-1935
19 General Moters Symphony Concerts Radio City November 11, 1939
20 Radio City Music Hall
21 Opera of Mexico - Gioconda. Compain Mexicana de Opera starring Mercedes Caraza January 19, 1939
22 White Lilacs 1928
23 New York Shakespeare Festival A Chorus Line 1977
24 American Serenade by Morton Gould
25 New York Women's Residences
26 Musicals Movies and Theatre
27 Music and Dance Accompanists
Sheet Music
188 1 "Break the News to Mother" by Chas. K. Harris
2 "Ain't We Got Fun" "Avalon Fox Trot" "Operatic Rag" "Dill Pickles Rag"
3 "Keep on Smiling" c.1907 "Where the Lindes Bloom" c. 1881 "Tired" "A Dream of Paradise"
4 "Never Bank on a Traveling Man" c. 1904 "The Picture that is Turned Toward the Wall" c. 1891 "They Gotta Quit Kickin' My Dawg Aroun" c. 1912 "Maiden'd Prayer"
5 John Philip Sousa "The Stars and Stripes Forever" c. 1897
Sheet Music
189 1 "The Burning of Rome" c. 1903 "Charge of the Light Brigade" c. 1896, 1924 "The Midnight Fire Alarm" c.1900 "Silver Sleigh Bells" c.1906 "The Midnight Flyer" c. 1903
2 World War I Music - German " Au Hoher See"
3 Gay Nineties Music "Custer's Last Charge" c. 1922 "The Triumphant Banner" c. 1919 "Paul Revere's Ride" c. 1905 "Napoleon's Last Charge" c. 1910 "A signal from Mars" c. 1901 "Arizona" c. 1901
4 "Ritornello" "Gopak" "Polonaise in Ab"
5 "Nearer My God to Thee" T.P. Ryder c. 1873
6 "Down the Shadowed Lane She Goes" c. 1875 "Angel of Night" c. 1847 "Cradle's Empty, Baby's Gone" "Homeless Tonight" c. 1872 "Let Me Kiss Him for His Mother" c. 1859
Sheet Music
190 1 "Dallas Blues" Hart A Wand 191?
2 "Greater Dallas Waltzers" Maudetta Martin Norwood 1913
3 "Darling Darling Dallas" - Bill Schotta and Eugene Singer 1959
4 "Delightful Dallas" Harry Lewis 1936
5 "Why Don't You Move to Dallas?" Jon Richard Rose 1947
6 "Motor Bus Two Step" - Annie Houston c. 1914
7 "Two Texas Songs: The Lone Star's in the Flag to Stay; Brighter then ever the Lone Star Shines On" Peter Moyneaux 1943
8 "Glorious Texas" A.O. Hetherington and Ethel Darr Peebles c. 1936
9 "An Ode to Texas" Jessie May Clark and Felix Mendelssohn c. 1946
10 "Henry" Claude L. Barker and Thos V. White c. 1906
11 "Tell Me Why" I.C. Turney and Patti Randle c. 1907
12 "I could Never Be True to Eyes of Blue" H. Van De Mask and Theo D. Meyer c. 1905 "La Golondrina" published by Thos. Goggant Bros. original copyright 1803 Laredo, Tx March 1889 "Cupids Caress" Pauline B. Story c. 1903
13 "Lord with Thee will I take Refuge" c. 1898 "Crossing the Bar" c. 1910 "Heart Bowed Down"
14 Centennial 1936
15 "San Antonio Rose" Bob Wills 1940 "12th Street Rag" Euday L. Brown, Ft. Worth c. 1915 "LaRosa" Patti Randle, Cleburne, Tx 1905
16 "Texas Our Texas" Gladys Yoakum Wright and William J. Marsh - The Musicale January 1925
17 "Sam Houston" David Stevens and Oscar J. Fox 1945
18 "Texas Tunes" by David W. Guion "Roy Bean" 1930 "All Day on the Prairie" 1930 "McCaffie's Confession" 1930
19 "Yellow Rose of Texas" Song for Voice and Piano by David W. Guion c. 1936
20 "Yellow Rose of Texas" Transcription by Hugo Frey. Robbins Music Corp. NY c. 1942
21 "My Heart's To-night in Texas" Robert F. Roden and Max S. Witt 1900
22 "The Auditorium" H.B. Criswell 1900
Sheet Music
191 1 Mary's Script Book
2 Music Songbooks
3 "The Rose of No Man's Land" "Ja-Da" "When My Sugar Walks Down the Street All the Little Birds Go Tweet Tweet Tweet" "The Sheik of Araby" "How Ya Gonna Keep Em Down on the Farm After They've Seen Paree?"
4 "Glow-Worm" "Melody of Love" "Sweet Willie" "Shame on You"
5 "Invitation a'la Valse" C.M. von Weber "Over the Waves" - Juvertino Rosas
6 "Spring Song" Mendelssohn
7 "Chinese Lullaby" "Blue-Tail Fly" "The Night that She Cried in My Beer" "The Drunkard" "In the Baggage Coach Ahead"
8 Sheet Music and Verses - Misc.
Series XX - IRS
192 1 Japanese Painting Appraisal 1982
2 Dallas Public Library 1984
3 Dance Collection Appraisal 1984
4 Kosloff Scrapbook 1984
5 Dallas Public Library 1986
6 Dance Collection Appraisal 1986
7 Tiffany Glass Bowl 1982
8 Batikat 1982
9 DDC Report on Archives
10 Dallas Historical Society
11 Dallas Historical Society 1983
12 Dallas Historical Society 1984
13 Dallas Historical Society 1985
14 Dallas Historical Society 1986
15 SMU - Music
16 Vanity Fair Caricatures SMU 1982
17 SMU Art Library 1983
18 McCord Museum SMU 1984
19 SMU 1985
20 SMU 1986
21 Hoblitzelle Theatre Library UT 1983
22 Hoblitzelle Theatre Library UT 1984
23 Hoblitzelle Theatre Library UT 1985
24 Decherd Turner 1984
25 UT Arlington 1985
26 UT Dallas 1984
27 UT Dallas 1985
28 TCU 1983
29 TCU 1984
30 UCLA 1984
31 UCLA 1985
32 UCLA 1986
IRS
193 1 New York Public Library 1984
2 New York Public Library 1985
3 IRS and Soc. Sec. Tax Information
4 Gifts to Libraries 1983
5 Nye Statement 1983
6 Dance Archives Gifts 1985
7 Dance Archives Gifts 1985
8 Notes of Acceptance 1985
9 Travel 1983
10 Expenses not refunded 1983
11 New York 1983
12 Austin 1984
13 Dance Festival 1985
Series XXI - Slides
194-196
Series XXII - Oversized
197 Photographs - Kosloff, Mary Bywaters, Krassovska, Diplomas Mary Bywaters
198 Kosloff Scrapbook
199-200 Calendars, Posters, etc.
201 Filmstrips and Records
202 Harp Statue - Van Katwijk Plaque
203 Extra Large Posters
Series - XXIII - Krassovska Cosume
Ephemera - Dance Costume - Dying Swam - Krassovska
Series - XXIV Additions
204 1 Dallas Civic Ballet - Files of Marvin Wise, Attorney. 1957-1969
2 Library of Congress
3 Kennedy Center Library
4 Texas Arts
5 New York Public Library
6 NY Library
205 1 E. Nowlin Letters.
2 Hoblitzelle History
3 Contemporary Dance 1992
4 Dancers Unlimited 1992
5 American Dance Festival Program 1990
206 1 Titas, TWYLA Tharp Dance 1987
2 Titas 1988
3 Titas presents 1989
4 Titas presents 1990
5 Titas presents 1991
6 Titas 1992
207 1 "Ballet News" 1981-82 "Fanfare" 1985 "Horizan" 1978 "Dallas Ballet" 1987-1988
2 Southwestern Regional Ballet Association. 14th Annual Festival 1976 ; 28th Annual Festival 1990
3 "Dance Magazine" 1980 ; "People Weekly" 1981
4 "Dance Caravan Magazine" 1988-1989 ; "Performing Arts" 1989 ; "Dance Teacher" 1985
208 2 Calendars 1988
3 Posters - Grease - Sunset High School 1989
209 VHS - Dallas Dance Council honors Natalie Skelton 4/30/1989
Brochures - Assortment. Various U.S. and National Dance Companies
210 1 Dance Guild (AMHS) By-Laws ; Mailing List 1985
2 Southwest Dance Collective - Richard Walker
3 Programs 1987-1989
4 Misc. Correspondence and Notes 1981-1989
5 The Dallas Civic Ballet Guild By Laws (old) ; Mailing List ; Southwest Dance Collective, Inc. By-Laws ; Dance Guild News, 1987
6 Dancers Unlimited By-Laws, Financial Info ; Repertory Co, Inc. 1980
7 "A Day for Dancing" Rehearsal Schedule 1983
8 Solana Janet d'Lamant Profile 1949
9 Kate Kuper, Inc. Bio, Reviews 1982
10 Arts Magnet High School
11 Dallas Dance Council - Membership, Cost Analysis - Tresury Report, Roster 1987-1989
12 Review of Barbara Morgan's Matha Graham : Sixteen Dances in Photographs and comments on Max Beckmann's Triptychs
13 NEH Offers Advice on Applications
14 Archive for the Performing Arts 1987
15 Southwest Dance Collective 1982-1983
211 1 Paul Taylor Co. 1966-1984
2 Paul Taylor Clips 1960-1980
3 Paul Taylor Dance Co. 1983
4 Paul Taylor Co. News Clips 1981-1983
5 DMA Arts and Exhibitions 1989-1990
6 DMA Arts and Exhibitions 1989
7 Misc. and Black Dance Theatre 1990
8 Dance News 1981-1982
9 Heritage News - 1984-1985 and Heritage Society Gazette - 1989-1990
10 Dallas Dance Council Roster and Workshop 1989-1990
11 Dance Olympics, Dance America 1989 Winners, Dance Educators
12 DMA 1985 Calendar, Dance School Trends Newsletter, 1990
13 1990 Items
212 1 News Clips of the Dance and Arts 1976-1990
2 Programs - Festivals
3 Ballet and Dance News
4 1976
5 T.C.A.H. 1976-1977
6 Alwin Nikolas, Mimi Paul 1963-1984
7 A.A.D.R. By-Laws, Legacies,, T.A.T.D. 1985-1986 Roster
8 Murray Lewis Dance Co. 1977
9 Texas Christian University and Texas Women's University Dance Departments
10 Texas Arts Council 1989 - DMN Dallas Dance Festival 1989 - National Endowment for the Arts Guide Rameses the Great Salutes the Arts 1989
11 Meadows School of the Arts 1990
12 Misc. News Clips
213 1 Dallas Dance Council - Membership Roster May 1, 1988
2 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants
3 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - Complete Set I-V
4 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - I 1979-1980
5 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - II 1981
6 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - III 1982
7 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - IV 1983
8 Dallas Dance Council - Archives Project Grants - V 1984-1985
9 Dallas Dance Council - Brochures and Mailings
10 Dallas Civic Ballet - Brochures and Calendar of Performances
11 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1959-1960
12 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1961-1962
13 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1963-1964
14 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1965-1966
15 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1968-1968
16 Dallas Civic Ballet - 1969-1970
17 News Clippings 1991
18 Dance Magazine and Texas Arts
19 Dance Flyers and Pamphlets