TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Background

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Detailed Description of the Collection

Anderson-Frichot

Garner-Knight

Lain-Routh

Rowland-Young

Membership Applications

Proud Heritage Gallery Sheets

Photographs

Dallas County Pioneers Association

Register



Overview of the Collection

Accession No.: MA87-20
Repository: Texas/Dallas History & Archives, Dallas Public Library
1515 Young St
Dallas, TX 75201
Creator: Dallas County Pioneers Association
Title: Dallas County Pioneers Association

Background

The Dallas County Pioneers Association began meeting in July 13, 1875/ In this organizations by-laws its reason for existence is stated to be: "to perpetuate the memory and spirit of the men and women who resided in what is today Dallas County, Texas before January 1, 1880, to encourage historical research...To foster...preservation...to keep alive the memory of important persons, places and events of the past." The descendants of these original pioneers continues to be active in this pursuit.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

This collection contains the research and other materials relating to the book, Proud Heritage, published by the Dallas County Pioneer Association in 1986. Membership applications are also included.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

No portion of this collection can be photocopied, otherwise duplicated, or reprinted in any form without written permission from the Dallas County Pioneers Association.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This record series is indexed under the following controlled access subject terms.

Organizations:

Dallas County Pioneers Association

Places:

Dallas County (Texas.)

Subjects:

Dallas County (Tex.) - History.
Pioneers - Texas - Dallas County

Titles:

Dallas County Pioneers Association

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

MA87-20 Dallas County Pioneers Association Texas/Dallas History & Archives Division, Dallas Public Library

Acquisition Information

Materials in this collection were donated by the Dallas County Pioneers Association in 1987.

Processing Information

Processed by Cindy C. Smolovik, archivist.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Anderson-Frichot
1 1 Ancestor List 1987
2 Anderson, E.P. 1858-1888
3 Anderson, William 1785-1858
4 Armstrong, James 1801-?
5 Arnold, Captain Dean Swift 1860-1939
6 Arnold, James Carter 1851-1898
7 Bachman, John B. 1821-1905
8 Baird, John Barnett 1815-1882
9 Barker, Charles 1819-1895
10 Barker, Charles Thomas 1856-1917
11 Bast, Oflenia Horton 1859-c.1878
12 Bennett, Hiram 1796-1888
13 Bethrum, Robert Porter 1791-1846
14 Birdwell, Russell 1869-1916
15 Bohny, Leopold Franklin 1846-1896
16 Brady, Harry G. 1857-1928
17 Brandenburg, Benjamin Franklin c.1842-1920
18 Browder, Edward Cabell 1825-1878
19 Browder, Isham Bell 1827-1862
20 Buhrer, Jacob 1856-1942
21 Butcher, George 1820-?
22 Campbell, Robert Fleming 1801-?
23 Carr, William 1801-?
24 Chenault, William 1828-1886
25 Chewing, Jacob A.
26 Clower, Walter M. 1870-1953
27 Cochran, William M. 1815-1853
28 Cochran, John Hughes 1838-1828
29 Cochran, William Porter 1841-1906
30 Cockrell, Alexander ?-1858
31 Coit, Henry Williams 1862-1930
32 Coit, John Taylor 1829-1872
33 Cole, Calvin Green 1816-1854
34 Cole, William B. and Charles L. (1856-1902), (1831-1879)
35 Cootes, George Washington 1833-?
36 Cornwell, Dan
37 Cox, Hartwell Bolin 1840-1918
38 Cox, William Bolin and Anna Hunicutt
39 Cretein, Athanase E.
40 Crosby, James Doak 1875-1965
41 Crosby, James Eilleford 1853-1917
42 Crosby, Jonathan Jeter 1818-1905
43 Crosby, Tildon Barnes 1876-1948
44 Cullum, Marcus Hiram 1822-1885
45 Davis, Henson Cole, Davis, John Wesley, and Davis Benjamin Titus. 1802-1877; 1826-1919; 1837-1890
46 Dawdy, Allanson D. 1826-1901
47 Doughty, Daniel 1826-1901
48 Dieterich, Louis Heman
49 Douglas, Curtis C. 1819-1875
50 Dysterbach, Abraham 1842-1898
51 Eisenlohr, Rudolph F. 1856-?
52 Ferguson, James Parson c.1840-?
53 Fike/Fyke, Elisha c. 1792-1860
54 Fisher, Elijah c.1847?
55 Flook, Lewis Martin Taylor c. 1855-?
56 Florence, John H. 1817-1896
57 Frichot, C.D. 1821-1879
58 Frichot, Peirre Philip c.1820-1880
Garner-Knight
2 1 Garner, Andrew Jackson 1810-1902
2 Garrett, Pat 1850-1908
3 Garrison, James Benjamin 1834-1906
4 Goodnight, James P. 1831-1885
5 Gouhenant, Adolphus F. (Gounah) c.1805-1870
6 Gramatky, John Ferdinand
7 Groves, Charles Tasco 1844-1939
8 Gunther, Herman 1894-1947
9 Hall, John Warren 1792-1872
10 Harris, Alfred Horton, Jr. 1827-1900
11 Harris, William and Martha. 1830-1904 and 1848-1908
12 Hart, Abraham 1822-1913
13 Hart, Jere Benjamain 1846-1913
14 Hastings, John and Frederick 1847-1929 and 1875-1967
15 Hawpe, Trezevant Calhoun, 1820-1863, Hawpe, John, died 1849, and Hawpe, Roland, died 1878
16 Hawpe, Electra Underwood, 1823-1876, and Hawpe Robert Bethurum, 1823-1876.
17 Hereford, John Bronough, Jr. 1841-1898
18 Henderson, John 1821-1882
19 Horton, Robert A., 1858-1925, Horton, Enoch, 1777-1851, and Horton, James
20 Horton Family Tree
21 Howell, James Mashman II 1849-1925
22 Huffines, John, George, Christopher and Winifield Scott
23 Hughes, William Young 1831-1904
24 Hustead, Harrison 1800-1852
25 Jackson, Caleb William 1866-1949
26 Jackson, James Everts 1826-1902
27 Jackson, Andrew Sloan 1798-?
28 Jackson, Jeremiah c.1804-1875
29 Jackson, John and Eliza 1798-1885 and 1802-1871
30 Jacoby, John Fristoe and Mary 1779-1843 and 1782-1829
31 Johnson, H.C. and Delilah 1823-1865 and 1834-1918
32 Johnson, Benjamain Bynam and Hopkins, John
33 Johnson, Joseph S. 1819-1899
34 Jones, John Henry and Fereby
35 Keene, Abner 1799-1880
36 Kemp, William Maxwell 1822-1911
37 Kennedy, Mary 1799-1861
38 Kimmell, Catherine Hunsaker c.1875-1861
39 King, David and Samuel, A.T. 1818-? and c.1834-1869
40 Kirk, James Alexander 1830-1903
41 Knight, Obadiah 1808-?
Lain-Routh
3 1 Lain, Samual 1861-1939
2 Lain (Lane) Texas Anna (Texana) Prigmore 1866-1897
3 Lavender, Archibald McCravey 1813-1864
4 Lavender, James Irvin 1833-1907
5 Lawler, Silas Neely 1822-1900
6 Lawrence, Samuel Augustus 1851-1908
7 Lechner, Phillip Andrew and Mary Truss 1862-1936; 1868-1958
8 Ledbetter, Reb. Arthur 1798-1859
9 Letot, Clement 1836-1907
10 Lively, Eugene McPherson
11 Long, Benjamain 1838-1877
12 Loving, James 1811-?
13 Lowrey, James Barker 1823-?
14 Markrum, Henry H. 1843-1937
15 Martyn, Edminston Kennedy c. 1850-1928
16 McCommas, Amon 1804-1877
17 McCullough, Daniel 1760-1838
18 McCutchen, Robert and Annie
19 McGrain, William E. 1850-1911
20 McMurry, James Allen 1842-1920
21 Meissner, Otto Carl 1863-1934
22 Mellersh, George M. 1836-1910
23 Merrifield, John (Jack) 1793-1873
24 William, Brown Miller
25 Moore, Frank Bilbert c.1847-1906
26 Morriss, James Henry c.1848-1944
27 Morton, Asa W. 1817-1894
28 Moser, Christian 1857-1938
29 Mosier, Enoch 1798-1859
30 Motley, John Stephen 1877-1925; Motley, Robert Page 1850-1927; Motley, Thomas Zachariah c.1810-1868
31 Myers, David c.1797-1853
32 Myers, Meredith c.1829-1905; Myers, William 1801-1872
33 Nash, Charles Lafayette 1842-1928; Nash, Thomas Jefferson 1842-1928
34 Nesbitt, Samuel 1804-1892
35 Oram, John Milton 1845-1914
36 Orem, Samuel William
37 Perry, Alexander Wilson 1819-1904
38 Peterman, Samuel 1846-1920
39 Pickett, Andrew Thomas and Pickett, Robert Samuel 1827-1887 and 1804-1888
40 Pickett, James A.
41 Popplewell, Simcoe 1816-1879
42 Potter, William Henry 1822-1909
43 Prigmore, Joseph Jr. 1861-1940
44 Priot, Jean 1832-1908
45 Ramsey, Samuel 1812-1888
46 Rawlins, Roderick 1776-1848
47 Ray, Robert 1805-1883
48 Remond, Emil 1840-1906
49 Reverchon, Jaques M. 1810-1878
50 Richards, Temperance 1824-?
51 Rick, Constance 1826-1893
52 Rogers, William Carroll 1819-1893
53 Rose, John William and Rose, James Alonzo 1827-1908 and 1858-1923
54 Routh, Jacob 1818-1879
Rowland-Young
4 1 Rowland, Robert Montgomery 1804-1881
2 Rupland, Sarah Ann Paralee 1865-1962
3 Ryan, John Joseph 1848-1925
4 Sanders, William H. and Elizabeth Quick 1831-1881
5 Santerre, Francsoi and Marie 1809-1889
6 Sears, John Marshall 1805-1873
7 Shelton, Thomas William 1828-1907
8 Simpson, Thomas Moore 1852-?
9 Story, Jonathan and Sophronia 1825-1918
10 Straaus, Charles and Eliza 1858-1893
11 Strother, Joseph
12 Swink, George Marcus
13 Sypert, James Lawrence 1829-1872
14 Taylor, William Berry 1844-1929
15 Thevenet, Michel 1821-1899
16 Thomas, Alexander Aiken c.1823-?
17 Thomas, James 1822-1875
18 Thomas, John S.
19 Thompson, George Brooks 1805-1886
20 Toppin, Emmaline Fisk Cook 1861-1942
21 Trees, Crawford Sr. 1823-1889
22 Truss, Rev. James and Pricilla
23 Valentine, Henry King and Rebecca 1817-1867
24 Vinyard, George Washington, died 1919 and Vinyard, George O. 1878-1924
25 Watson, William Ardrey 1854-1924
26 West, Adelia Ellen Jackson 1853-1899
27 White, Joseph 1811-1889
28 White, Mary Jane Crenshaw 1837-1888
29 William, Col. Wm. L. 1834-1910 and Lucinda 1844-1931
30 Williford, William c.1820-1885
31 Wilson, Orville H. 1848-1921
32 Winniford, Frank Robert 1869-1946
33 Winniford, Norvell Robertson 1823-1885 and Rebecca
34 Winnifred, William Johnson 1823-1915
35 Wolford, Willis Lapsley and Prudence 1827-1869
36 Work, Jacob Augustine 1824-1893
37 Work, Thomas Albert 1860-1939
38 Wright, Prior 1831-1910
39 Wyrick, Mat 1850-?
40 Young, Thomas J. 1799-1875
41 Youg, Rev. William Ceiton 1827-1921
Membership Applications
5 1 "A"
2 "B"
3 "C"
4 "D"
5 "F"
6 "G"
7 "H"
8 "J"
9 "K"
10 "L"
11 "Mc"
12 "M"
13 "N"
14 "O"
15 "P"
16 "R"
17 "S"
18 "W"
Proud Heritage Gallery Sheets
5 19 Gallery Sheets - Horton
20 Gallery Sheets - Orem
21 Gallery Sheets - Younk
22 Misc. Items and Newsclips
Photographs
6 1 Anderson, Arnold
2 Dr. JOhn Barnett Baird, Agness Elizabeth Sloss Baird, Brandenburg, Browder, Bethurum
3 Collins, Cornwell, Ceosby
4 Cullar, Cullum, Ceosby
5 Davis
6 Dieterich
7 Ferguson, Fisher, Flook, Frichot
8 Garrison
9 Harris, Hart, Howson, Hawpe, Hereford, Huffines, Hayes
10 Jackson, Jones, Johnson
11 Kirk, Kemp
12 Lavender, Lain, Ledbetter, Lowrey, Long, Letor, Loving
13 Mayes, Markum, McCullough, McGrain, Mellersh, Martyn, Motley, Myers
14 Nash, Nesbitt
15 Pickett, Poppelwell, Prigmore, Priot
16 Ramsey, Riek, Remond, Routh, Rose
17 Story, Strother, Straus
18 Toppin, Thomas, Taylor, Truss, Tiley (Funbksouser) Tress
19 Valentine, Watson, Winnifred, Wilson, White, Wolford, Work, Wyrick, Young
7 Proud Heritage - Lay Out Mats