Continental Lofts Continental Lofts Continental Lofts Continental Lofts

Continental Lofts

Address: 3311 Elm Street
Architect: ? [constructed by Buchannon and Guessler of Dallas]
Year Built: 1914

Also known as: Continental Gin Company

The Continental Gin Company, owned by Robert S. Munger, built this complex of four buildings at 3301-3333 Elm Street and 212 & 232 Trunk Avenue. 232 Trunk and 3309 Elm were built in 1888, 212 Trunk was built in 1912, and the remaining Elm Street structures were built in 1914. Continental Gin Co. formed in 1899 in a consolidation of various cotton ginning companies, including Munger's Munger Improved Cotton Machine Manufacturing Company.

The complex has remained relatively unchanged since its completion in 1914. In 1983, the complex was added to the National Register of Historic Places and is one of the few intact industrial complexes from the late 19th/early 20th century. Oglesby & Greene adapted two of the buildings in 1997, converting 3309 Elm to artist studios and lofts and 3311 Elm to residential space. Westdale Asset purchased the building in 2007.

For More Information:

Online:
Westdale Asset
The Handbook of Texas Online: "Munger, Robert Sylvester""
Texas Historic Sites Atlas
Resources at the Dallas Public Library, 7th Floor:
Vertical Files:
  • Buildings -- Continental Gin Co
Manuscript Collections:
  • MA 86.7 Dallas County Historical Commission Files
  • MA 86.15 City of Dallas Landmark Records; see Continental Gin Co., Dallas Plant
Photographs:
  • Please contact department to view additional photographs.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

©2006 Texas/Dallas History & Archives, Dallas Public Library
1515 Young St | 7th Floor | Dallas, TX 75201 | 214-670-1435

Dallas Public Library Homepage

Last revised on December 02, 2008