Gulf States Building Gulf States Building

Gulf States Building

Address: 109 North Akard Street
Architect: [J. N. McCammon Co. ?]
Year Built: 1927

Also known as: Marvin Building

This building was built for the Marvin Drug Company and called the Marvin Building. The Gulf States Security Life Insurance Company, of which Z. E. Marvin was chairman, bought the building in 1931. Lang & Witchell designed a renovation, including adding six floors, in 1935, bringing it to 16 floors total - it was originally designed to be this tall. The interior included Loredo Chiaro Italian marble and an ornamental silver ceiling. Oil & gas companies were also popular tenants in its heyday.

The building went vacant in 1985 when the Delta Airlines ticketing offices moved out. Alice Murray, who worked on the Kirby restoration, bought the building in 2003. Plans are to convert the building into 69 loft apartments. The building is being converted by Dallas-based Spectrum Properties under the name Third Rail Lofts.

For More Information:

Online:
Third Rail Lofts
Resources at the Dallas Public Library, 7th Floor:
Vertical Files:
  • Buildings -- Gulf States
  • Buildings -- Third Rail Lofts
Photographs:
  • Please contact department to view additional photographs.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

©2006 Texas/Dallas History & Archives, Dallas Public Library
1515 Young St | 7th Floor | Dallas, TX 75201 | 214-670-1435

Dallas Public Library Homepage

Last revised on May 19, 2008